Casa Tradicion v. Casa Azul Spirits (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] The ALJ did not find that the employees’ conference attendance was a possible source of
nexus because they were present in Texas only to learn about developments in the
industry. However, the ALJ found that the taxpayer did have nexus with Texas because it
had tangible personal property in the state. Software is tangible personal property for sales
tax purposes in Texas.8 The software still belonged to the taxpayer because the license
agreements explicitly provided that the software remained the taxpayer’s property after sale
and download.
3 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.107(a).
4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.009. The statute provides that “‘[t]angible personal property’ means
personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the
senses in any other manner, and, for the purposes of this chapter, the term includes a computer program and a
telephone prepaid calling card.” (Emphasis added.)
5 This reasoning is further bolstered by 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.286(a)(2), which provides “a
person is engaged in business in Texas if the person has nexus with the state as evidenced by …