SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Claims Act and the new state False Claims Acts. These state False Claims Acts, like the federal
13 See infra section IV.
14 The False Claims Act expressly “does not apply to claims, records, or statements made under the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(e). In December 2006, however, Congress used the
False Claims Act as a model in establishing the new IRS Whistleblower Rewards Program, which
provides incentives to “whistleblowers” to report violations of the Internal Revenue laws in excess of $2
million. IRS Whistleblowers may receive 15-30% of the recovery. See 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1)
(providing for “an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds
(including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts)).” Regularly updated information
about the IRS Whistleblower program may be found at
http://www.whistleblowerlawyerblog.com/irs_rewards_program_tax/.
15 Section 922 of the Dodd-Frank Financial Reform Act provides for the first potentially meaningful