This turnover action is untimely because Elizabeth Urquhart died in 2005. The statute of
[…] III. SCPA § 2103 DOES NOT APPLY TO THIS ACTION TO VOID A DEED.
Karen does not state a claim for relief under SCPA § 2103 because her petition does not
allege that respondents physically possess estate property, or that they are withholding knowledge
concerning additional estate property. Under SCPA § 2103, an administrator may petition the
surrogate court to turnover property allegedly belonging to the estate, or order a hearing to discover
information about property that a respondent withholds from the estate. See SCPA § 2103 (a)-
(c). Specifically, the petition must allege that property is: (a) “in the possession or control of a
person who withholds it from him;” or (b) “within the knowledge or information of a person who
refuses to impart knowledge or information he may have concerning it or to disclose any other fact
which will aid the petitioner in making discovery of the property.” Id. (a) & (b).
12. 8
Here, the Amended Verified Petition fails to allege that respondents physically possess or
control property. Respondents do not occupy the Macon Street property. They are not collecting
rent from the property. And they are not denying Elizabeth’s living heirs access.