The Law of Penalties - ANZ v Andrews and beyond Laina Chan
[…] whether the appearance and content of the indemnity provision make it reasonable to impute knowledge and
understanding of the provision on the indemnitor. Dresser Indus., Inc. v. Page Petro., Inc., 853 S.W.2d 505, 508,
(Tex. 1993).
4
Id. at 511
5
Ard v. Gemini Exploration, Inc. 894 S.W.2d 11,14 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied).
2
3. The Court in Dresser Indus., Inc. v. Page Petro., Inc., 853 S.W.2d 505, 511 (Tex. 1993),
stated that a term or clause is conspicuous when it is printed in capital letters, or if it is larger or
printed in a different color.
Interpretation
§ 127.001 of the Statute defines an “agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water
or to a mine for a mineral" as: (1) a written or oral agreement or understanding concerning the
rendering of well or mine services or (2) an agreement to perform a part of those services or an act
collateral to those services, including furnishing or renting equipment, incidental transportation, or