SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] A. While some counties provide a certified copy of the order to the petitioner by mail and without a fee, other counties only provide a certified order upon request and/or upon payment of a fee of $3 per certified copy pursuant to G.S. 7A-308(a)(9). Whether or not such a fee should apply to certified copies of expunction orders turns on one’s reading of G.S. 7A-308(b) which states: “the fees set forth in this section are not chargeable when the service is performed as a part of the regulation disposition of any action.” It is important that a petitioner or petitioner’s attorney immediately obtain a certified copy of the expunction order from the clerk as it is not possible to obtain a copy once the order is enforced.