SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] provide notice on the Office of the District Attorney, he or she will need to provide the
representative a copy of the petition form and accompanying materials, and then have the
representative complete the certificate of service section on the original petition form.
6. How do I obtain a copy of an expunction order?
A. While some counties provide a certified copy of the order to the petitioner by mail and without a
fee, other counties only provide a certified order upon request and/or upon payment of a fee of $3
per certified copy pursuant to G.S. 7A-308(a)(9). Whether or not such a fee should apply to
certified copies of expunction orders turns on one’s reading of G.S. 7A-308(b) which states: “the
fees set forth in this section are not chargeable when the service is performed as a part of the
regulation disposition of any action.” It is important that a petitioner or petitioner’s attorney
immediately obtain a certified copy of the expunction order from the clerk as it is not possible to
obtain a copy once the order is enforced. The only extremely narrow exception to this