Sat Word Cards
Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the SAT Exam.
(The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions)
1. What is the synonym of ASSESS?
(A) paint a picture through words
(B) estimate the value of something
(C) prohibit someone from doing something
(D) find a solution or answer
(E) lessen in intensity or degree
2. What is the antonym of ASSESS?
(A) guess
(B) recite
(C) demonstrate
(D) emulate
(E) tribute
3. What is the synonym of DISPARATE?
(A) very small
(B) easily perceived
(C) colorless glass
(D) supremely happy
(E) sharply differing
4. What is the antonym of DISPARATE?
(A) dusty
(B) ultramodern
(C) pitiful
(D) required
(E) equal
5. What is the synonym of AVARICE?
(A) extreme greed for material wealth
(B) on the point of death
(C) done without regard to consequences
(D) (of movement) slow and laborious
(E) join in or get involved
6. What is the antonym of AVARICE?
(A) unattached
(B) easy
(C) hunger
(D) privately
(E) generosity
7. What is the synonym of EVINCE?
(A) make evident
(B) make plain
(C) inform against
(D) express regret
(E) kick back
8. What is the antonym of EVINCE?
(A) dignify
(B) falsify
(C) split
(D) return
(E) sparkle
9. What is the synonym of INURED?
(A) thrive
(B) stuck
(C) cauterize
(D) toughened
(E) neutralize
10. What is the antonym of INURED?
(A) comparable
(B) shameless
(C) heedful
(D) abnormal
(E) delicate
11. What is the synonym of RANCOROUS?
(A) in great quantities
(B) bigof huge size
(C) showing deep-seated resentment
(D) a small number
(E) deft, adroit, dexterous
12. What is the antonym of RANCOROUS?
(A) nonreligious
(B) kind
(C) exotic
(D) benumbed
(E) anemic
13. What is the synonym of ALLOCATE?
(A) get ready
(B) be watching
(C) be present
(D) divide among
(E) be wary
14. What is the antonym of ALLOCATE?
(A) keep
(B) blame
(C) coexist
(D) crash
(E) waken
15. What is the synonym of VINDICTIVE?
(A) intelligible
(B) equivocal
(C) revengeful
(D) idealist
(E) opprobrious
16. What is the antonym of VINDICTIVE?
(A) wholehearted
(B) atmospheric
(C) constructive
(D) forgiving
(E) antagonistic
17. What is the synonym of PROMPT?
(A) purge
(B) trespass
(C) depict
(D) incite
(E) bleed
18. What is the antonym of PROMPT?
(A) outgoing
(B) dear
(C) confusing
(D) late
(E) jobless
19. What is the synonym of CONCLUSION?
(A) a firm belief in something
(B) a perfect hollow ring shape
(C) a different form of something
(D) a descriptive name or title
(E) an opinion reached after investigating
20. What is the antonym of CONCLUSION?
(A) origin
(B) invisibility
(C) evolution
(D) liveliness
(E) goodness
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Answers: 1. B 2. A 3. E 4. E 5. A 6. E 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. E 11. C 12. B 13. D 14. A 15. C 16. D 17. D 18. D 19. E
20. A
The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms:
1. ASSESS
Synonyms: estimate or determine the significance, importance, or worth of something; estimate the
value of something; evaluate; look closely at and figure out the value or type of something; rate; set the
amount of (a tax, a fine, damages, etc.); valuate
Antonyms: guess; ignore; neglect
2. DISPARATE
Synonyms: contrary; contrasting; different in kind; disparity; dissimilar; distinct or different in kind;
fundamentally distinct; not alike; not similar; sharply differing; totally unrelated; unequal
Antonyms: alike; equal; similar; uniform
3. AVARICE
Synonyms: avidity; cupidity; excessive greed; extreme greed; extreme greed for material wealth;
frugality; greediness for wealth; parsimony
Antonyms: altruism; contentment; extravagance; fulfillment; generosity; philanthropy; selflessness;
waste
4. EVINCE
Synonyms: demonstrate convincingly; display; indicate; make evident; prove; reveal; show clearly
Antonyms: conceal; falsify; withhold
5. INURED
Synonyms: accustomed; accustomed to accepting something undesirable; accustomed to pain;
habituated; habituated (to something unpleasant); hardened; toughened
Antonyms: delicate; fragile; unaccustomed
6. RANCOROUS
Synonyms: bitter; characterized by bitter, long-lasting resentment; hateful; malevolent; malicious;
showing deep-seated resentment; unpleasant
Antonyms: amicable; kind; pleased
7. ALLOCATE
Synonyms: allot; assign; distribute; divide among
Antonyms: keep; retain; withhold
8. VINDICTIVE
Synonyms: have a very strong desire for revenge; malicious; revengeful; seeking revenge; spiteful;
vengeful
Antonyms: forgiving; kind; merciful
9. PROMPT
Synonyms: according to schedule or without delay; assist with a reminder; be on time; cause something
to happen; cause to act; do quickly; immediate; incite; induce; inspire; on time; propel; quick; rapid;
timely
Antonyms: delayed; late; slow; sluggish; tardy
10. CONCLUSION
Synonyms: an opinion reached after investigating; close; consequence; decision; end; the last in a chain
of events; the result of the reasoning process
Antonyms: beginning; origin; start
To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.satexamvocabulary

Sat Word Cards

  • 1.
    Sat Word Cards Answerthe following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the SAT Exam. (The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions) 1. What is the synonym of ASSESS? (A) paint a picture through words (B) estimate the value of something (C) prohibit someone from doing something (D) find a solution or answer (E) lessen in intensity or degree 2. What is the antonym of ASSESS? (A) guess (B) recite (C) demonstrate (D) emulate (E) tribute 3. What is the synonym of DISPARATE? (A) very small (B) easily perceived (C) colorless glass (D) supremely happy (E) sharply differing 4. What is the antonym of DISPARATE? (A) dusty
  • 2.
    (B) ultramodern (C) pitiful (D)required (E) equal 5. What is the synonym of AVARICE? (A) extreme greed for material wealth (B) on the point of death (C) done without regard to consequences (D) (of movement) slow and laborious (E) join in or get involved 6. What is the antonym of AVARICE? (A) unattached (B) easy (C) hunger (D) privately (E) generosity 7. What is the synonym of EVINCE? (A) make evident (B) make plain (C) inform against (D) express regret (E) kick back 8. What is the antonym of EVINCE? (A) dignify (B) falsify
  • 3.
    (C) split (D) return (E)sparkle 9. What is the synonym of INURED? (A) thrive (B) stuck (C) cauterize (D) toughened (E) neutralize 10. What is the antonym of INURED? (A) comparable (B) shameless (C) heedful (D) abnormal (E) delicate 11. What is the synonym of RANCOROUS? (A) in great quantities (B) bigof huge size (C) showing deep-seated resentment (D) a small number (E) deft, adroit, dexterous 12. What is the antonym of RANCOROUS? (A) nonreligious (B) kind (C) exotic
  • 4.
    (D) benumbed (E) anemic 13.What is the synonym of ALLOCATE? (A) get ready (B) be watching (C) be present (D) divide among (E) be wary 14. What is the antonym of ALLOCATE? (A) keep (B) blame (C) coexist (D) crash (E) waken 15. What is the synonym of VINDICTIVE? (A) intelligible (B) equivocal (C) revengeful (D) idealist (E) opprobrious 16. What is the antonym of VINDICTIVE? (A) wholehearted (B) atmospheric (C) constructive (D) forgiving
  • 5.
    (E) antagonistic 17. Whatis the synonym of PROMPT? (A) purge (B) trespass (C) depict (D) incite (E) bleed 18. What is the antonym of PROMPT? (A) outgoing (B) dear (C) confusing (D) late (E) jobless 19. What is the synonym of CONCLUSION? (A) a firm belief in something (B) a perfect hollow ring shape (C) a different form of something (D) a descriptive name or title (E) an opinion reached after investigating 20. What is the antonym of CONCLUSION? (A) origin (B) invisibility (C) evolution (D) liveliness (E) goodness
  • 6.
    ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... Answers: 1. B2. A 3. E 4. E 5. A 6. E 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. E 11. C 12. B 13. D 14. A 15. C 16. D 17. D 18. D 19. E 20. A The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms: 1. ASSESS Synonyms: estimate or determine the significance, importance, or worth of something; estimate the value of something; evaluate; look closely at and figure out the value or type of something; rate; set the amount of (a tax, a fine, damages, etc.); valuate Antonyms: guess; ignore; neglect 2. DISPARATE Synonyms: contrary; contrasting; different in kind; disparity; dissimilar; distinct or different in kind; fundamentally distinct; not alike; not similar; sharply differing; totally unrelated; unequal Antonyms: alike; equal; similar; uniform 3. AVARICE
  • 7.
    Synonyms: avidity; cupidity;excessive greed; extreme greed; extreme greed for material wealth; frugality; greediness for wealth; parsimony Antonyms: altruism; contentment; extravagance; fulfillment; generosity; philanthropy; selflessness; waste 4. EVINCE Synonyms: demonstrate convincingly; display; indicate; make evident; prove; reveal; show clearly Antonyms: conceal; falsify; withhold 5. INURED Synonyms: accustomed; accustomed to accepting something undesirable; accustomed to pain; habituated; habituated (to something unpleasant); hardened; toughened Antonyms: delicate; fragile; unaccustomed 6. RANCOROUS Synonyms: bitter; characterized by bitter, long-lasting resentment; hateful; malevolent; malicious; showing deep-seated resentment; unpleasant Antonyms: amicable; kind; pleased 7. ALLOCATE Synonyms: allot; assign; distribute; divide among Antonyms: keep; retain; withhold 8. VINDICTIVE Synonyms: have a very strong desire for revenge; malicious; revengeful; seeking revenge; spiteful; vengeful Antonyms: forgiving; kind; merciful 9. PROMPT
  • 8.
    Synonyms: according toschedule or without delay; assist with a reminder; be on time; cause something to happen; cause to act; do quickly; immediate; incite; induce; inspire; on time; propel; quick; rapid; timely Antonyms: delayed; late; slow; sluggish; tardy 10. CONCLUSION Synonyms: an opinion reached after investigating; close; consequence; decision; end; the last in a chain of events; the result of the reasoning process Antonyms: beginning; origin; start To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever). https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.satexamvocabulary