Reply In Support Of Motion For Contempt For SbJRachelle
[…] 9
10. 4:08-cv-02753-TLW -TER Date Filed 12/07/09 Entry Number 95 Page 10 of 17
double damages are recoverable. Cal. Prob. Code § 859. The Executor has properly stated a
claim against Brown. (See Am. Compl., ¶¶ 216-23.) Indeed, Brown only challenges this claim on
the basis that it is a California procedural vehicle that cannot be pleaded in South Carolina.
Accordingly, the Executor’s claim for wrongful taking of estate property has been properly
pleaded.
C. Count Three: Statutory and Common Law Commercial Appropriation of
Right of Publicity (Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1).
Under California law, the right of publicity survives the death of a celebrity. Thus, any
person who uses, without authorization, a deceased celebrity’s “name, voice, signature,
photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for the
purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or
services” shall be liable for damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1 (emphasis added). Therefore,
there are three scenarios in which this statute may be violated: