Rob Brayshaw v. Officer Annette Garrett Filed By Attorney Marie Mattoxtallahasseeobserver
[…] [July 1] THE DATE AND TIME SPECIFIED
FOR A CANDIDATE TO FILE A
CERTIFICATE OF CANDIDACY . . .
(Exhibit 11.)
Other dates were left unchanged, particularly the date by which a petition candidate must
file their signatures, which continues to be the first Monday in August. (Exhibit 12.) See also
Election Law § 5-703(f)(1).
Because of the amendment the Election Law retains a circular reference that no longer
makes sense in light of the change. Subsection (d) of the section governing certificates of
Case 1:16-cv-01579-RDB Document 2-1 Filed 05/20/16 Page 12 of 35
13. 13
candidacy, § 5-301, continues to read as though unaffiliated candidates are treated differently
from party candidates: “A candidate who seeks nomination by petition shall file a certificate of
candidacy as provided in § 5-703 of this title.” But because of the amendment that obliterates
the distinction, § 5–703(c)(ii) simply refers back to § 5-301 regarding the all-important time of
filing.
The legislative history reveals no consideration of how much earlier this changed