affected by the event that the event occurred.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1.
Section 3222.1 applies to hydraulic fracturing activities, i.e., “fracking,” carried out
in the drilling and operation of “unconventional wells” to extract natural gas.4
It requires
a service provider, vendor, or operator of such a well to disclose chemicals used in the
operation of the well within 60 days of the conclusion of fracking activities to a “chemical
disclosure registry,” which is an internet website jointly operated by a group of state
water quality officials and representatives of oil and gas producing states.5
58 Pa.C.S.
§§ 3203, 3222.1(b)(2). However, Section 3222.1 specifically exempts from such
disclosure the “identity of a chemical or the concentration of a chemical, or both” which
a “service provider who performs any part of a hydraulic fracturing treatment,” “a vendor
who provides hydraulic fracturing additives directly to [a well] operator for a hydraulic
fracturing treatment,” or a well “operator,” has claimed to be “a trade secret or