required to grant a waiver “upon submission of a plan identifying additional measures,
facilities or practices to be employed during well site constriction, drilling and operations
necessary to protect the waters of this Commonwealth.” 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 3215(b)(4).
Section 3215(d), likewise enjoined by our Court, precluded municipalities from
having any meaningful opportunity to alter the outcome of the DEP’s permitting decision
based on the specific concerns and needs of the residents of the municipality. Although
municipalities are allowed by Section 3212.1 to submit comments to the DEP about a
proposed unconventional gas well to be drilled within its borders regarding “local
conditions or circumstances which the municipality has determined should be
considered” by the DEP in making its permit decision, Section 3215(d) did not obligate
the DEP to consider those comments in making its final decision. Id. §§ 3212.1,
3215(d). Further, municipalities were barred by Section 3215(d) from obtaining further
38
See 58 P.S. § 601.205(a) (repealed April 12, 2012).