The court also found that Act 13 did not violate Article I, Section 27 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution (the “Environmental Rights Amendment”).15
The court
reasoned that, because Section 3303 preempted local municipalities from addressing
environmental matters through zoning ordinances, the municipalities were now “relieved
of their responsibilities to strike a balance between oil and gas development and
environmental concerns under the MPC”; hence, Citizens could not state a claim for
violation of Article I, § 27, inasmuch as the municipalities no longer had a duty to
15
Article I, Section 27 is contained within the Declaration of Rights of the Pennsylvania
Constitution and provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the
preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic
values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural
resources are the common property of all the people,
including generations yet to come. As trustee of these
resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain
them for the benefit of all the people.
Pa. Const., art. I, § 27.
13. [J-34A-B-2016] - 13