review process for all local ordinances to ensure that they do not run afoul of any of the
statewide standards for oil and gas wells established by Act 13. As discussed
previously, Section 3305 vests the PUC with the authority to review any local ordinance
upon petition of an aggrieved “owner or operator of an oil or gas operation,” or “person
residing within the geographic boundaries of a local government” in order to determine
whether it violates any of the provisions of “the MPC, [Chapter 33] or Chapter 32.” 58
Pa.C.S. § 3305. Section 3306 additionally allows “any person who is aggrieved by the
enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance that violates the MPC, [Chapter 33] or
Chapter 32” to bring “an action in Commonwealth Court to invalidate the ordinance or
44. [J-34A-B-2016] - 44
enjoin its enforcement.” Id. § 3306. These review procedures were intended to
facilitate the drilling of new oil and gas wells as quickly as possible, by removing what
the Commonwealth viewed as potential regulatory impediments to such development