As mentioned above, and
discussed at greater length infra, in Robinson II, this Court found Sections 3303 and
3304 to be unconstitutional and enjoined them from operation and effect.
Sections 3305 and 3306 of Chapter 33 provide a mechanism for the Public Utility
Commission (“PUC”) and the Commonwealth Court to determine whether a local
ordinance violates the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33. Section 3305 allows a municipality
to request the PUC review a local ordinance before it is passed and to issue a written
opinion determining whether it violates the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33. Id. § 3305(a).
Section 3305 also grants the owner or operator of an oil and gas operation “who is
aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance” to request that the
PUC review the ordinance and issue an order determining whether the ordinance
violates the MPC, or Chapters 32 and 33. Id. § 3305(b). Such order is subject to de
novo review in the Commonwealth Court. Section 3306 allows “any person” who is