who provides hydraulic fracturing additives directly to [a well] operator for a hydraulic
fracturing treatment,” or a well “operator,” has claimed to be “a trade secret or
confidential proprietary information.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3222.1(b), (1), (3). In such
circumstances, the service provider, vendor, or well operator is only required to submit a
signed written statement to the registry that the record contains a trade secret or
confidential proprietary information, and must include in the disclosure form “the
chemical family or similar description associated with the chemical.” Id. § 3222.1(b)(3).
4
See 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203 (defining “unconventional well” as “[a] bore hole drilled or
being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an
unconventional formation.”); Robinson II, 83 A.3d at 914-15 (describing fracking as the
“pumping at high pressure into the rock formation a mixture of sand and freshwater
treated with a gel friction reducer, until the rock cracks, resulting in greater gas
mobility.”).
5
This website can be found at www.fracfocus.org.