permits issued by the Department of Environmental Protection (“DEP”), from which the
DEP was required to grant variances under certain conditions. Also, Section 3215 did
not require the DEP to consider the input of local municipalities in this permitting
process. After our Court’s decision in Robinson II, only Section 3215(a), which
prescribes setback distances for oil and gas wells from buildings and water wells,
remains in effect.
6. [J-34A-B-2016] - 6
storage methods for natural gas within our Commonwealth. As explained more fully
herein, Section 3218.1 establishes a requirement that the DEP, upon being informed of
a “spill,” and, after investigation, “notify any public drinking water facility that could be
affected by the event that the event occurred.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1.
Section 3222.1 applies to hydraulic fracturing activities, i.e., “fracking,” carried out
in the drilling and operation of “unconventional wells” to extract natural gas.4
It requires
a service provider, vendor, or operator of such a well to disclose chemicals used in the