that the health professional will keep the information confidential. Id. § 3222.1(b)(11).
Even after the health professional makes such a verbal request and acknowledgment,
the service provider, vendor, or well operator may still require that the health
professional execute a written statement of need and a confidentiality agreement “as
6
Act 13 defines a “[h]ealth professional” as “[a] physician, physician assistant, nurse
practitioner, registered nurse or emergency medical technician licensed by the
Commonwealth.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203.
8. [J-34A-B-2016] - 8
soon as circumstances permit, in conformance with regulations promulgated under this
chapter.” Id.
Section 3241 allows “a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural
gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth” the right to “appropriate an interest in
real property located in a storage reservoir7
or reservoir protective area8
for injection,
storage and removal from storage of natural gas or manufactured gas in a stratum
which is or previously has been commercially productive of natural gas.” Id. § 3241(a).
Chapter 33, which is entitled “Local Ordinances Relating to Oil and Gas
Operations,” severely curtailed the ability of local municipalities to regulate the oil and
gas industry. Section 3302 of this chapter “preempts and supersedes the regulation of