processes.
Certain other provisions of Chapter 32 were designed to work in tandem with
Section 3304 to reinforce the restriction on the authority of municipalities to regulate the
siting of oil and gas wells within their communities in relation to the prescribed distances
for such wells from buildings, water wells, bodies of water, and wetlands. Section
3215(a) establishes a horizontal setback distance of 200 feet for conventional oil and
gas wells from existing buildings or water wells, and 500 feet for an unconventional well
from the same entities. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(a). However, this provision allows those
setback distances to be overridden, and requires the DEP to grant a permit for drilling at
closer distances, without the property owners’ consent, if the “distance restriction would
deprive the owner of the oil and gas rights of the right to produce or share in the oil and
gas underlying the surface tract” upon submitting a plan to take unspecified measures
to “ensure safety and protection of affected persons and property.” Id.
Also under this section, unconventional wells cannot be drilled within 1,000 feet