SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] final period (post-1990) clearly demonstrates the current legislative intent to ensure that only an
individual with a remote, attenuated and severable relationship with the child and their family
may be subject to a final order of protection that extends beyond the initial period of disposition.
Prior to 1989, F.C.A. 1056(1) enabled the court to issue orders of protection that
exceeded the duration of other dispositional orders in the case. See In the Matter of Gabriel A., 5
Misc.3d 479, 781N.Y.S.2d 874, 876-7. On June 26, 1989 the New York Senate and Assembly
enacted a bill amending F.C.A. §1056(1). The amendment to §1056(1) which previously
authorized the court to make an order of protection in assistance or as a condition of any other
order made under this part, included additional language stating that, “…such order of protection
shall remain in effect concurrently with, shall expire no later than the expiration date of, and may
be extended concurrently with, such other order made under this part.” See 1989 N.Y. Sess. Law
Serv. 220. One year later, the People of the State of New York approved an additional
amendment to F.C.A. §1056 to include new subdivision §1056(4). See 1990 N.Y. Sess. Law
Serv. 622.4
In Matter of Gabriel A., 5 Misc.3d 479, 781 N.Y.S.2d 874 (2004) the Commissioner for