SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Prior to 1989, F.C.A. 1056(1) enabled the court to issue orders of protection that exceeded the duration of other dispositional orders in the case. See In the Matter of Gabriel A., 5 Misc.3d 479, 781N.Y.S.2d 874, 876-7. On June 26, 1989 the New York Senate and Assembly enacted a bill amending F.C.A. §1056(1). The amendment to §1056(1) which previously authorized the court to make an order of protection in assistance or as a condition of any other order made under this part, included additional language stating that, “…such order of protection shall remain in effect concurrently with, shall expire no later than the expiration date of, and may be extended concurrently with, such other order made under this part.” See 1989 N.Y. Sess. Law Serv. 220. One year later, the People of the State of New York approved an additional amendment to F.C.A. §1056 to include new subdivision §1056(4). See 1990 N.Y. Sess.