Simple Interest
 Principal:
The money borrowed or lent out for a certain period is called the
principal or the sum.
 Interest:
Extra money paid for using other's money is called interest.
 Simple Interest (S.I.):
If the interest on a sum borrowed for certain period is reckoned
uniformly, then it is called simple interest.
Simple Interest
Let S.I = Simple Interest, Principal = P, Rate = R% per annum (p.a.) and
Time = T years. Then
In order the calculate the total amount, the following formula is used:
Amount (A) = Principal (P) + Interest (I)
Where, Amount (A) is the total money paid back at the end of the time
period for which it was borrowed.
Simple Interest
What sum of money will produce Rs. 70 as simple interest in 4 years at 3
1/2 percent?
A)
B)
C)
D)
300
400
500
600
Question 1
A sum of money will double itself in 4 years at simple interest with a
yearly rate of ___________ %.
A)
B)
C)
D)
20
25
30
35
Question 2
Steve invested $ 10,000 in a savings bank account that earned 2%
simple interest. Find the interest earned if the amount was kept in the
bank for 4 years.
A)
B)
C)
D)
$ 700
$ 800
$ 900
$ 1000
Question 3
Ryan bought $ 15,000 from a bank to buy a car at 10% simple Interest.
If he paid $ 9,000 as interest while clearing the loan, find the time for
which the loan was given.
A)
B)
C)
D)
4 Years
5 Years
6 Years
7 Years
Question 4
A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to
Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is ______.
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs. 690
Rs. 692
Rs. 698
Rs. 700
Question 5
A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 929.20 at the rate of 8% per
annum in 5 years. What is the sum?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs. 2323
Rs. 1223
Rs. 2563
Rs. 2223
Question 6
How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 900 to yield Rs. 81 as
interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?
A)
B)
C)
D)
1 Years
2 Years
3 Years
4 Years
Question 7
A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 8% p.a. simple interest. After
4 years he had to pay Rs. 6200 interest only for the period. The principal
amount borrowed by him was ___________.
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs. 10000
Rs. 20000
Rs. 18000
Rs. 19375
Question 8
A sum of Rs. 14,000 amounts to Rs. 22,400 in 12 years at the rate of
simple interest. What is the rate of interest (in %)?
A)
B)
C)
D)
5
6
7
8
Question 9
A sum of money in 3 years becomes 1780 and in 7 years it becomes Rs.
2020. What is the principal sum where simple rate of interest is to be
charged?
A)
B)
C)
D)
4000
1600
1200
1840
Question 10
If Re.1 produces Rs.8 as interest in 40 years at simple interest, the rate
of interest per annum is ___________.
A)
B)
C)
D)
16
20
22.5
30
Question 11
How much time will it take for an amount of Rs.250 to yield Rs.100 as
interest at the rate of 2.5% p.a. simple interest?
A)
B)
C)
D)
8.5
12
16
None of these
Question 12
What annual payment will discharge a debt of Rs. 1216 due in 3 years at
2% per annum?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs. 400
Rs. 375
Rs. 430
Rs. 425
Question 13
A man took a loan from a bank at the rate of 16% p.a. simple interest.
After 4 years, he had to pay Rs. 6400 as interest for the period. What
was the principal amount borrowed by him?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs.8,200
Rs.10,000
Rs. 12,500
None of these
Question 14
A gave a loan of Rs. 250 to B and recovered it at the rate of Rs. 50 per
month for 6 months commencing from the end of the first month. What
is the effective rate of simple interest?
A)
B)
C)
D)
33.33%
48%
40%
60%
Question 15
Vikram invested a certain sum of money at 8% p.a. simple interest for
‘n’ years. At the end of ‘n’ years, Vikram got back 5 times his original
investment. What is the value of n?
A)
B)
C)
D)
50
52.5
58
None of these
Question 16
The simple interest on a sum of money is one-fifth of the principal, and
the number of years is five times the rate of interest. Find the rate of
interest (in %).
A)
B)
C)
D)
4
2
3
1
Question 17
Vineeth borrowed Rs. 1200 at 15% rate of interest. He repaid Rs. 560 at
the end of the first year. What is the amount paid by him at the end of
the second year to discharge his loan which was calculated at simple
interest?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs. 943
Rs. 930
Rs. 940
Rs. 963
Question 18
Some amount was lent at simple interest of 10% per annum. After 1
year, Rs. 6000 is repaid and the rest of the amount is repaid at 5% per
annum at the end of second year. If the second year’s interest is ¼ of
the first year’s interest, find the amount that was lent out.
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs. 1000
Rs. 10000
Rs. 15000
Rs. 25000
Question 19
A father left a will of Rs. 44 lakhs between his two sons aged 8.5 and 16
such that they may get equal amounts when each of them reach the
age of 21 years. The original amount of Rs. 44 lakhs has been instructed
to be invested at 10% p.a. simple interest. How much did the elder son
get at the time of the will?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Rs 29 lakhs
Rs 37 lakhs
Rs 42 lakhs
None of these
Question 20
THANK YOU

Logical reasoning Simple Interest (1).pptx

  • 1.
  • 2.
     Principal: The moneyborrowed or lent out for a certain period is called the principal or the sum.  Interest: Extra money paid for using other's money is called interest.  Simple Interest (S.I.): If the interest on a sum borrowed for certain period is reckoned uniformly, then it is called simple interest. Simple Interest
  • 3.
    Let S.I =Simple Interest, Principal = P, Rate = R% per annum (p.a.) and Time = T years. Then In order the calculate the total amount, the following formula is used: Amount (A) = Principal (P) + Interest (I) Where, Amount (A) is the total money paid back at the end of the time period for which it was borrowed. Simple Interest
  • 4.
    What sum ofmoney will produce Rs. 70 as simple interest in 4 years at 3 1/2 percent? A) B) C) D) 300 400 500 600 Question 1
  • 5.
    A sum ofmoney will double itself in 4 years at simple interest with a yearly rate of ___________ %. A) B) C) D) 20 25 30 35 Question 2
  • 6.
    Steve invested $10,000 in a savings bank account that earned 2% simple interest. Find the interest earned if the amount was kept in the bank for 4 years. A) B) C) D) $ 700 $ 800 $ 900 $ 1000 Question 3
  • 7.
    Ryan bought $15,000 from a bank to buy a car at 10% simple Interest. If he paid $ 9,000 as interest while clearing the loan, find the time for which the loan was given. A) B) C) D) 4 Years 5 Years 6 Years 7 Years Question 4
  • 8.
    A sum ofmoney at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is ______. A) B) C) D) Rs. 690 Rs. 692 Rs. 698 Rs. 700 Question 5
  • 9.
    A sum fetcheda total simple interest of Rs. 929.20 at the rate of 8% per annum in 5 years. What is the sum? A) B) C) D) Rs. 2323 Rs. 1223 Rs. 2563 Rs. 2223 Question 6
  • 10.
    How much timewill it take for an amount of Rs. 900 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest? A) B) C) D) 1 Years 2 Years 3 Years 4 Years Question 7
  • 11.
    A man tookloan from a bank at the rate of 8% p.a. simple interest. After 4 years he had to pay Rs. 6200 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was ___________. A) B) C) D) Rs. 10000 Rs. 20000 Rs. 18000 Rs. 19375 Question 8
  • 12.
    A sum ofRs. 14,000 amounts to Rs. 22,400 in 12 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest (in %)? A) B) C) D) 5 6 7 8 Question 9
  • 13.
    A sum ofmoney in 3 years becomes 1780 and in 7 years it becomes Rs. 2020. What is the principal sum where simple rate of interest is to be charged? A) B) C) D) 4000 1600 1200 1840 Question 10
  • 14.
    If Re.1 producesRs.8 as interest in 40 years at simple interest, the rate of interest per annum is ___________. A) B) C) D) 16 20 22.5 30 Question 11
  • 15.
    How much timewill it take for an amount of Rs.250 to yield Rs.100 as interest at the rate of 2.5% p.a. simple interest? A) B) C) D) 8.5 12 16 None of these Question 12
  • 16.
    What annual paymentwill discharge a debt of Rs. 1216 due in 3 years at 2% per annum? A) B) C) D) Rs. 400 Rs. 375 Rs. 430 Rs. 425 Question 13
  • 17.
    A man tooka loan from a bank at the rate of 16% p.a. simple interest. After 4 years, he had to pay Rs. 6400 as interest for the period. What was the principal amount borrowed by him? A) B) C) D) Rs.8,200 Rs.10,000 Rs. 12,500 None of these Question 14
  • 18.
    A gave aloan of Rs. 250 to B and recovered it at the rate of Rs. 50 per month for 6 months commencing from the end of the first month. What is the effective rate of simple interest? A) B) C) D) 33.33% 48% 40% 60% Question 15
  • 19.
    Vikram invested acertain sum of money at 8% p.a. simple interest for ‘n’ years. At the end of ‘n’ years, Vikram got back 5 times his original investment. What is the value of n? A) B) C) D) 50 52.5 58 None of these Question 16
  • 20.
    The simple intereston a sum of money is one-fifth of the principal, and the number of years is five times the rate of interest. Find the rate of interest (in %). A) B) C) D) 4 2 3 1 Question 17
  • 21.
    Vineeth borrowed Rs.1200 at 15% rate of interest. He repaid Rs. 560 at the end of the first year. What is the amount paid by him at the end of the second year to discharge his loan which was calculated at simple interest? A) B) C) D) Rs. 943 Rs. 930 Rs. 940 Rs. 963 Question 18
  • 22.
    Some amount waslent at simple interest of 10% per annum. After 1 year, Rs. 6000 is repaid and the rest of the amount is repaid at 5% per annum at the end of second year. If the second year’s interest is ¼ of the first year’s interest, find the amount that was lent out. A) B) C) D) Rs. 1000 Rs. 10000 Rs. 15000 Rs. 25000 Question 19
  • 23.
    A father lefta will of Rs. 44 lakhs between his two sons aged 8.5 and 16 such that they may get equal amounts when each of them reach the age of 21 years. The original amount of Rs. 44 lakhs has been instructed to be invested at 10% p.a. simple interest. How much did the elder son get at the time of the will? A) B) C) D) Rs 29 lakhs Rs 37 lakhs Rs 42 lakhs None of these Question 20
  • 24.

Editor's Notes

  • #4 Answer: C Formula for Simple Interest SI = (P x N x R)/100 70 = (P*4*7/2)/100 P = 500
  • #5 Answer: B Principal = P. If the amount should be double than S.I = P We Know That :SI=PNR/100 Rate = (100*p)/(p*4) = 100/4 = 25%
  • #6 Answer: B Principle P = $ 10,000 Time Period T =4 years and Rate of Interest = 2% = 0.02 Plugging these values in the simple Interest formula, I = PX T X R = 10,000 X 4 x 0.02 = $ 800
  • #7 Answer: C Principle = $ 15,000 Rate of Interest R = 10% = 0.10 and the Interest paid = I = $ 9,000. And T is to be found. T = I*100/(PR) = 9000*100/(15,000 x 10) = 6 years
  • #8 Answer: C S.I. for 1 year = Rs. (854 - 815) = Rs. 39. S.I. for 3 years = Rs.(39 x 3) = Rs. 117. Principal = Amount - Interest Principal = Rs. (815 - 117) = Rs. 698
  • #9 Answer: A Formula for Simple Interest:S.I. = (P x N x R)/100 SI = Rs.929.20 P = ? T = 5 years R = 8% P = 100×S.I./ RT=100×929.20 / 8×5 = Rs. 2323
  • #10 Answer: B Formula for Simple Interest:SI=PNR/100 P = Rs.900 SI = Rs.81 T = ? R = 4.5% T= 100×SI / PR=100×81 / 900×4.5=2 years
  • #11 Answer: D Formula for Simple Interest:  S.I.=( P x N x R)/100 Principal(P) = ? Time(T) = 4 years Simple Interest(SI) = Rs.6200 R = 8% P = (100×SI)/RT=(100×6200)/8×4 = Rs. 19375
  • #12 Answer: A Simple Interest (SI) = Amount - Principal = (22400 - 14000) = Rs. 8400 R = ? T = 12 years P = Rs. 14000 R=(100×SI)/PT = 100×8400/14000×12 = 5%
  • #13 Answer: B The difference between 3rd year and 7th year amount = (2020-1780) = 240                                                                                        = 240/4 = 60 Interest for one year is 60, for 3 years = 60*3 = 180 P = (1780-180) = 1600
  • #14 Answer: B Rupee 1 has become Rs 8 in 40 years Therefore, interest in 1 year = 8/40 = 0.2                 100% => 1 Re.                      ?< = 0.2 Re.                           = 20%
  • #15 Answer: C To find n; S.I = Pnr/100 100 = 250*n*2.5/100 n = 100/6.25 n = 16
  • #16 Answer: C I = 1216 x 2 x 3 / 100 = Rs. 72.96 A = Rs.1288.96 Therefore, an annual payment of Rs. 430 or more will discharge the debt in 3 years.
  • #17 Answer: B S.I = Pnr/100 Here, principal has been lent for 4 years at 12% SI and the person pays back Rs.6400 6400 = P*4*16/100 P=10,000
  • #18 Answer: C SI = PRT/100 50 = (250x6xR)/(100x12) => R = 40%
  • #19 Answer: A Vikram’s investment = n Vikram’s final takeover = 5n Profit = 5n- n = 400% increase of value As the investment is in simple interest of 8%, the value increases by 8% p.a. To get 400% profit = 400/8 = 50 years is required.
  • #20 Answer: B I = (P x R x T)/100 1/5P = Px5RxR / 100 => R = 2%
  • #21 Answer: A
  • #22 Answer: B I = P x 1 x 10 / 100 = P/10 Now, the amount to be paid at the end of the first year = P + I = P + P/10 = 11P/10. In this, Rs. 6000 has been repaid. So, the remaining amount for which the interest will be levied = (11P/10) - 6000. The rate of interest is 5%. As the interest for the second year will be 1/4 of the interest for the first year, we can write P/40 = (11/10P - 6000) x 1 x 5 / 100 => P = Rs. 10000
  • #23 Answer: C After 5 years the amount = 1.5 times (S.I of 10% for 5 years) = 66 lakhs At the age of 21, let eldest son’s amount be X So younger son’s amount at 13.5 age = 66-X Younger son’s amount at the end of 21 years from 13.5 years = 1.75 times of (66-X) As the amount at the end of 21 years is the same for both the sons, 1.75(66-X) = X, Solving we get X = 42 lakhs