Effectively Arguing Constitutional Speedy Trial Violations in Georgia Crimina...Ben Sessions
[…] for which a person found not guilty by reason of insanity (NGI) may remain confined
3
4. under Krol status.” W.K., 159 N.J. 1, 2. Clearly, G.K.’s interpretation of W.K. varies
greatly from that of the State regarding the Court’s intentions.
The general principle that one can walk away with after examining W.K., is the
following, “an NGI defendant may remain under Krol commitment for the maximum
ordinary aggregate terms that defendant would have received if convicted of the offenses
charged, taking into account the usual principles of sentencing.” W.K., 159 N.J. 6.
Further, N.J.S.A. 2C: 4-8b(3) states that commitment of a defendant who has been
acquitted by reason of insanity shall continue “during the maximum period of
imprisonment that could have been imposed, as an ordinary term of imprisonment, for
any charge on which the defendant has been acquitted by reason of insanity.” AOC
Directive #9-96 also instructs trial court judges in criminal cases that in a Krol case
where commitment has been ordered, the length of the commitment should be measured
by the length of the maximum sentence that could have been imposed on any of the