Farnsworth v Burhart - Decision from OH Seventh District Court of Appeals on ...Marcellus Drilling News
[…] interest of conservation of surface resources." 30 U.S.C. § 226(g) (emphasis added).
The BLM cites to no other existing regulation addressing well stimulation or hydraulic
fracturing operations.
The BLM further argues its authority is evident in its previous regulations
requiring operators to avoid damaging surface and subsurface resources, including
groundwater. See 30 C.F.R. § 221.24 (1938) ("B.S. and salt water from tanks or wells
shall not be allowed to pollute streams or damage the surface or pollute the underground
water ofthe leased or adjoining land."); 30 C.F.R. § 221.32 (1982) ("The lessee shall not
pollute streams or damage the surface or pollute the underground water of the leased or
other land."); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-1(b) (1988) ("The operator shall exercise due care and
diligence to assure that leasehold operations do not result in undue damage to surface or
subsurface resources or surface improvements."); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-2(d) (protection of
fresh water and other minerals). The BLM suggests authority for these regulations
intended "to avoid groundwater pollution" emanates from § 187 of the MLA which,
BLM argues, expresses MLA's purpose of ensuring the "exercise ofreasonable diligence,