Gre Vocab Word List
Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam.
(The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions)
1. What is the synonym of FICKLE?
(A) easily taught or trained
(B) not yet fully formed
(C) defying tradition or convention
(D) without direction in life
(E) not fixed or firm
2. What is the antonym of FICKLE?
(A) democratic
(B) uncultivated
(C) stable
(D) defensive
(E) unwilling
3. What is the synonym of CONSERVATIVE?
(A) showing love, particularly sexual
(B) tending to oppose change
(C) having a strong influence
(D) suitable for growing crops
(E) existing in large amounts
4. What is the antonym of CONSERVATIVE?
(A) clueless
(B) wrongful
(C) changeable
(D) positive
(E) anxious
5. What is the synonym of DEMUR?
(A) unriddle
(B) overlook
(C) object
(D) recoup
(E) command
6. What is the antonym of DEMUR?
(A) approve
(B) vaporize
(C) create
(D) generate
(E) dance
7. What is the synonym of WRY?
(A) informative
(B) comprehensible
(C) untouchable
(D) amusing
(E) respectable
8. What is the antonym of WRY?
(A) questionable
(B) negative
(C) stable
(D) gentle
(E) experienced
9. What is the synonym of EMPHASIZE?
(A) wander idly without purpose
(B) instill a quality of
(C) single out as important
(D) make the circuit of
(E) make afraid or discouraged
10. What is the antonym of EMPHASIZE?
(A) call back
(B) sketch out
(C) show discontent
(D) care for
(E) play down
11. What is the synonym of DEFERENCE?
(A) giving in and showing respect
(B) restoration to the rightful owner
(C) belief held as a truth
(D) holy writings of a religion
(E) a lengthy, usually angry criticism
12. What is the antonym of DEFERENCE?
(A) abstract
(B) disrespect
(C) defenceless
(D) civility
(E) sentimental
13. What is the synonym of DISTINCT?
(A) usual
(B) original
(C) hopeless
(D) recognizable
(E) sacred
14. What is the antonym of DISTINCT?
(A) indefinite
(B) dependent
(C) inessential
(D) blind
(E) shocking
15. What is the synonym of PERNICIOUS?
(A) polluted
(B) dangerous
(C) inaudible
(D) admirable
(E) puzzled
16. What is the antonym of PERNICIOUS?
(A) inquisitive
(B) harmless
(C) figurative
(D) irritable
(E) sympathetic
17. What is the synonym of INVITE?
(A) criticize or punish someone
(B) promote the growth of
(C) send an invitation to
(D) express doubts or objections
(E) catch and arrest, capture
18. What is the antonym of INVITE?
(A) diffuse
(B) develop
(C) reject
(D) scandalize
(E) purchase
19. What is the synonym of CHALLENGE?
(A) receive a salary of
(B) pay no attention to
(C) increase or add to
(D) raise a formal objection
(E) return to original state
20. What is the antonym of CHALLENGE?
(A) obedience
(B) basement
(C) climate
(D) playground
(E) common-sense
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Answers: 1. E 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. D 9. C 10. E 11. A 12. B 13. D 14. A 15. B 16. B 17. C 18. C 19. D
20. A
The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms:
1. FICKLE
Synonyms: capricious; changeable; liable to sudden unpredictable change; not fixed or firm;
unpredictable; unstable; whimsical
Antonyms: certain; constant; stable
2. CONSERVATIVE
Synonyms: a person who is reluctant to accept changes and new ideas; conventional; favoring
traditional views and values; old-school; orthodox; tending to oppose change; traditional
Antonyms: changeable; progressive; unorthodox
3. DEMUR
Synonyms: express doubts or objections; hesitate; object; question or oppose; show reluctance
Antonyms: accept; agree; approve
4. WRY
Synonyms: amusing; cynical; humorously sarcastic or mocking; ironically humorous; twisted; using dry or
mocking humor; with a humorous twit
Antonyms: gentle; straight; straightforward
5. EMPHASIZE
Synonyms: bring attention to; draw attention to; focus attention on; highlight; put an emphasis or stress
on something; single out as important; spotlight; stress; underscore
Antonyms: ignore; play down; understate
6. DEFERENCE
Synonyms: acquiescence; a polite or gentle regard for people’s feelings; a yielding of opinion;
compliance; courteously yielding to another; courteous regard for another's wish; courteous regard or
respect; courteous respect for; giving in and showing respect; great respect; honor; obeisance; regard;
regard for another’s wishes; respect; submission
Antonyms: dishonor; disobedience; disregard; disrespect; insolence; rudeness
7. DISTINCT
Synonyms: clearly noticed; clearly sensed or marked off; conspicuous; definite; different in nature or
quality; easily seen, heard, or recognized; explicit; not the same; obviously dissimilar and individual;
recognizable; separate; well defined
Antonyms: indefinite; indistinct; similar; uncertain; vague
8. PERNICIOUS
Synonyms: causing or capable of causing harm; dangerous; deadly; extremely evil; fatal; that which
brings death or destruction; very destructive or injurious
Antonyms: beneficial; favorable; harmless
9. INVITE
Synonyms: ask; bid; call; request someone's company at; request someone's presence at; send an
invitation to
Antonyms: ignore; reject; shun
10. CHALLENGE
Synonyms: a dare or an urge to participate; a demand for proof or for an explanation; any job that
requires special effort; dare; defy boldly; protest; raise a formal objection
Antonyms: acceptance; compliance; obedience
To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary

Gre Vocab Word List

  • 1.
    Gre Vocab WordList Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam. (The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions) 1. What is the synonym of FICKLE? (A) easily taught or trained (B) not yet fully formed (C) defying tradition or convention (D) without direction in life (E) not fixed or firm 2. What is the antonym of FICKLE? (A) democratic (B) uncultivated (C) stable (D) defensive (E) unwilling 3. What is the synonym of CONSERVATIVE? (A) showing love, particularly sexual (B) tending to oppose change (C) having a strong influence (D) suitable for growing crops (E) existing in large amounts 4. What is the antonym of CONSERVATIVE? (A) clueless
  • 2.
    (B) wrongful (C) changeable (D)positive (E) anxious 5. What is the synonym of DEMUR? (A) unriddle (B) overlook (C) object (D) recoup (E) command 6. What is the antonym of DEMUR? (A) approve (B) vaporize (C) create (D) generate (E) dance 7. What is the synonym of WRY? (A) informative (B) comprehensible (C) untouchable (D) amusing (E) respectable 8. What is the antonym of WRY? (A) questionable (B) negative
  • 3.
    (C) stable (D) gentle (E)experienced 9. What is the synonym of EMPHASIZE? (A) wander idly without purpose (B) instill a quality of (C) single out as important (D) make the circuit of (E) make afraid or discouraged 10. What is the antonym of EMPHASIZE? (A) call back (B) sketch out (C) show discontent (D) care for (E) play down 11. What is the synonym of DEFERENCE? (A) giving in and showing respect (B) restoration to the rightful owner (C) belief held as a truth (D) holy writings of a religion (E) a lengthy, usually angry criticism 12. What is the antonym of DEFERENCE? (A) abstract (B) disrespect (C) defenceless
  • 4.
    (D) civility (E) sentimental 13.What is the synonym of DISTINCT? (A) usual (B) original (C) hopeless (D) recognizable (E) sacred 14. What is the antonym of DISTINCT? (A) indefinite (B) dependent (C) inessential (D) blind (E) shocking 15. What is the synonym of PERNICIOUS? (A) polluted (B) dangerous (C) inaudible (D) admirable (E) puzzled 16. What is the antonym of PERNICIOUS? (A) inquisitive (B) harmless (C) figurative (D) irritable
  • 5.
    (E) sympathetic 17. Whatis the synonym of INVITE? (A) criticize or punish someone (B) promote the growth of (C) send an invitation to (D) express doubts or objections (E) catch and arrest, capture 18. What is the antonym of INVITE? (A) diffuse (B) develop (C) reject (D) scandalize (E) purchase 19. What is the synonym of CHALLENGE? (A) receive a salary of (B) pay no attention to (C) increase or add to (D) raise a formal objection (E) return to original state 20. What is the antonym of CHALLENGE? (A) obedience (B) basement (C) climate (D) playground (E) common-sense
  • 6.
    ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... Answers: 1. E2. C 3. B 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. D 9. C 10. E 11. A 12. B 13. D 14. A 15. B 16. B 17. C 18. C 19. D 20. A The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms: 1. FICKLE Synonyms: capricious; changeable; liable to sudden unpredictable change; not fixed or firm; unpredictable; unstable; whimsical Antonyms: certain; constant; stable 2. CONSERVATIVE Synonyms: a person who is reluctant to accept changes and new ideas; conventional; favoring traditional views and values; old-school; orthodox; tending to oppose change; traditional Antonyms: changeable; progressive; unorthodox 3. DEMUR Synonyms: express doubts or objections; hesitate; object; question or oppose; show reluctance
  • 7.
    Antonyms: accept; agree;approve 4. WRY Synonyms: amusing; cynical; humorously sarcastic or mocking; ironically humorous; twisted; using dry or mocking humor; with a humorous twit Antonyms: gentle; straight; straightforward 5. EMPHASIZE Synonyms: bring attention to; draw attention to; focus attention on; highlight; put an emphasis or stress on something; single out as important; spotlight; stress; underscore Antonyms: ignore; play down; understate 6. DEFERENCE Synonyms: acquiescence; a polite or gentle regard for people’s feelings; a yielding of opinion; compliance; courteously yielding to another; courteous regard for another's wish; courteous regard or respect; courteous respect for; giving in and showing respect; great respect; honor; obeisance; regard; regard for another’s wishes; respect; submission Antonyms: dishonor; disobedience; disregard; disrespect; insolence; rudeness 7. DISTINCT Synonyms: clearly noticed; clearly sensed or marked off; conspicuous; definite; different in nature or quality; easily seen, heard, or recognized; explicit; not the same; obviously dissimilar and individual; recognizable; separate; well defined Antonyms: indefinite; indistinct; similar; uncertain; vague 8. PERNICIOUS Synonyms: causing or capable of causing harm; dangerous; deadly; extremely evil; fatal; that which brings death or destruction; very destructive or injurious Antonyms: beneficial; favorable; harmless 9. INVITE
  • 8.
    Synonyms: ask; bid;call; request someone's company at; request someone's presence at; send an invitation to Antonyms: ignore; reject; shun 10. CHALLENGE Synonyms: a dare or an urge to participate; a demand for proof or for an explanation; any job that requires special effort; dare; defy boldly; protest; raise a formal objection Antonyms: acceptance; compliance; obedience To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever). https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary