Gre Vocab Test Online
Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam.
(The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions)
1. What is the synonym of INHIBIT?
(A) reduce in worth or character
(B) walk in a leisurely manner
(C) prohibit someone from doing something
(D) reduce in extent or quantity
(E) serve as an example of
2. What is the antonym of INHIBIT?
(A) hint
(B) refuse
(C) allow
(D) press
(E) send
3. What is the synonym of ILLITERATE?
(A) uneducated
(B) inducement
(C) all-powerful
(D) sinless
(E) out-of-date
4. What is the antonym of ILLITERATE?
(A) pretentious
(B) sentient
(C) sterility
(D) abstinent
(E) educated
5. What is the synonym of REMOTE?
(A) slim
(B) enormous
(C) energetic
(D) newest
(E) mild
6. What is the antonym of REMOTE?
(A) golden
(B) unessential
(C) untidy
(D) near
(E) honorable
7. What is the synonym of CLEAVE?
(A) ease or lessen
(B) divide into parts
(C) repay in kind
(D) express strong disapproval
(E) catch or seize
8. What is the antonym of CLEAVE?
(A) join
(B) rescue
(C) evolve
(D) evaluate
(E) survive
9. What is the synonym of COLLABORATE?
(A) rise above
(B) work together
(C) face off
(D) make even
(E) warn about
10. What is the antonym of COLLABORATE?
(A) measure
(B) part
(C) insult
(D) hug
(E) uproot
11. What is the synonym of DEMEANOR?
(A) assembled group
(B) newest addition
(C) a meeting
(D) a dictionary
(E) outward manner
12. What is the antonym of DEMEANOR?
(A) citizen
(B) earnestness
(C) gemologist
(D) lotion
(E) inertness
13. What is the synonym of FASTIDIOUS?
(A) worship of idols
(B) difficult to please
(C) expressed without words
(D) worthy of honor
(E) especially in art
14. What is the antonym of FASTIDIOUS?
(A) porcelain
(B) helpmate
(C) struggling
(D) coating
(E) uncritical
15. What is the synonym of ADVOCATE?
(A) give a false impression
(B) quickly reproduce or spread
(C) not authentic or real
(D) erase or remove completely
(E) plead in favor of
16. What is the antonym of ADVOCATE?
(A) concern
(B) frugal
(C) resolution
(D) futile
(E) opponent
17. What is the synonym of ENTHRALL?
(A) be informed
(B) push outward
(C) rub out
(D) play around
(E) hold spellbound
18. What is the antonym of ENTHRALL?
(A) repel
(B) authenticate
(C) shrink
(D) wield
(E) rely
19. What is the synonym of RAMPANT?
(A) growing or spreading richly
(B) insensitive, resistant to persuasion
(C) improperly forward or bold
(D) excessively mournful, sad, sorrowful
(E) not able to work
20. What is the antonym of RAMPANT?
(A) unfruitful
(B) inhospitable
(C) sparse
(D) old-fashioned
(E) curable
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Answers: 1. C 2. C 3. A 4. E 5. A 6. D 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. B 11. E 12. E 13. B 14. E 15. E 16. E 17. E 18. A 19. A
20. C
The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms:
1. INHIBIT
Synonyms: discourage or slow down; hold back or prevent an action, desire, or progress; limit; prevent
or forbid; prohibit someone from doing something; restrain; stop
Antonyms: allow; assist; encourage
2. ILLITERATE
Synonyms: ignorant; not able to read or write; unable to read; uncultured; uneducated
Antonyms: educated; learned; literate
3. REMOTE
Synonyms: distant; far away; far away in space or time; isolated; slight; slim; small
Antonyms: close; large; near
4. CLEAVE
Synonyms: divide; divide by a blow; divide into parts; split or separate
Antonyms: combine; join; unite
5. COLLABORATE
Synonyms: associate; cooperate; team-up; work together
Antonyms: disagree; divorce; part
6. DEMEANOR
Synonyms: attitude; behavior; character; manner; outward manner; the way a person behaves toward
other people
Antonyms: inactivity; inertness
7. FASTIDIOUS
Synonyms: careful with details; dainty; difficult to please; finicky; giving careful attention to detail; hard
to please; meticulous; overly concerned with details; overly particular; queasy; squeamish; very careful
Antonyms: easy-going; indifferent; uncouth; uncritical; unfastidious
8. ADVOCATE
Synonyms: argue (in support of); argue in favor of something; defender; defend or promote something;
plead for; plead in favor of; someone who supports or recommends an idea or proposal; speak in favour
of; speak out in favor of something; support; supporter; support strongly; urge
Antonyms: antagonist; assail; assailant; attack; enemy; impugn; opponent; oppose
9. ENTHRALL
Synonyms: captivate; catching and holding the full attention; charm; enchant; hold spellbound;
hypnotize; mesmerize
Antonyms: disenchant; repel; repulse
10. RAMPANT
Synonyms: growing or spreading richly; growing unchecked; occurring without restraint; raging;
unrestrained and violent; widespread; wild and uncontrollable in behavior
Antonyms: controlled; restrained; sparse
To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary

Gre Vocab Test Online

  • 1.
    Gre Vocab TestOnline Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam. (The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions) 1. What is the synonym of INHIBIT? (A) reduce in worth or character (B) walk in a leisurely manner (C) prohibit someone from doing something (D) reduce in extent or quantity (E) serve as an example of 2. What is the antonym of INHIBIT? (A) hint (B) refuse (C) allow (D) press (E) send 3. What is the synonym of ILLITERATE? (A) uneducated (B) inducement (C) all-powerful (D) sinless (E) out-of-date 4. What is the antonym of ILLITERATE? (A) pretentious
  • 2.
    (B) sentient (C) sterility (D)abstinent (E) educated 5. What is the synonym of REMOTE? (A) slim (B) enormous (C) energetic (D) newest (E) mild 6. What is the antonym of REMOTE? (A) golden (B) unessential (C) untidy (D) near (E) honorable 7. What is the synonym of CLEAVE? (A) ease or lessen (B) divide into parts (C) repay in kind (D) express strong disapproval (E) catch or seize 8. What is the antonym of CLEAVE? (A) join (B) rescue
  • 3.
    (C) evolve (D) evaluate (E)survive 9. What is the synonym of COLLABORATE? (A) rise above (B) work together (C) face off (D) make even (E) warn about 10. What is the antonym of COLLABORATE? (A) measure (B) part (C) insult (D) hug (E) uproot 11. What is the synonym of DEMEANOR? (A) assembled group (B) newest addition (C) a meeting (D) a dictionary (E) outward manner 12. What is the antonym of DEMEANOR? (A) citizen (B) earnestness (C) gemologist
  • 4.
    (D) lotion (E) inertness 13.What is the synonym of FASTIDIOUS? (A) worship of idols (B) difficult to please (C) expressed without words (D) worthy of honor (E) especially in art 14. What is the antonym of FASTIDIOUS? (A) porcelain (B) helpmate (C) struggling (D) coating (E) uncritical 15. What is the synonym of ADVOCATE? (A) give a false impression (B) quickly reproduce or spread (C) not authentic or real (D) erase or remove completely (E) plead in favor of 16. What is the antonym of ADVOCATE? (A) concern (B) frugal (C) resolution (D) futile
  • 5.
    (E) opponent 17. Whatis the synonym of ENTHRALL? (A) be informed (B) push outward (C) rub out (D) play around (E) hold spellbound 18. What is the antonym of ENTHRALL? (A) repel (B) authenticate (C) shrink (D) wield (E) rely 19. What is the synonym of RAMPANT? (A) growing or spreading richly (B) insensitive, resistant to persuasion (C) improperly forward or bold (D) excessively mournful, sad, sorrowful (E) not able to work 20. What is the antonym of RAMPANT? (A) unfruitful (B) inhospitable (C) sparse (D) old-fashioned (E) curable
  • 6.
    ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... Answers: 1. C2. C 3. A 4. E 5. A 6. D 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. B 11. E 12. E 13. B 14. E 15. E 16. E 17. E 18. A 19. A 20. C The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms: 1. INHIBIT Synonyms: discourage or slow down; hold back or prevent an action, desire, or progress; limit; prevent or forbid; prohibit someone from doing something; restrain; stop Antonyms: allow; assist; encourage 2. ILLITERATE Synonyms: ignorant; not able to read or write; unable to read; uncultured; uneducated Antonyms: educated; learned; literate 3. REMOTE Synonyms: distant; far away; far away in space or time; isolated; slight; slim; small
  • 7.
    Antonyms: close; large;near 4. CLEAVE Synonyms: divide; divide by a blow; divide into parts; split or separate Antonyms: combine; join; unite 5. COLLABORATE Synonyms: associate; cooperate; team-up; work together Antonyms: disagree; divorce; part 6. DEMEANOR Synonyms: attitude; behavior; character; manner; outward manner; the way a person behaves toward other people Antonyms: inactivity; inertness 7. FASTIDIOUS Synonyms: careful with details; dainty; difficult to please; finicky; giving careful attention to detail; hard to please; meticulous; overly concerned with details; overly particular; queasy; squeamish; very careful Antonyms: easy-going; indifferent; uncouth; uncritical; unfastidious 8. ADVOCATE Synonyms: argue (in support of); argue in favor of something; defender; defend or promote something; plead for; plead in favor of; someone who supports or recommends an idea or proposal; speak in favour of; speak out in favor of something; support; supporter; support strongly; urge Antonyms: antagonist; assail; assailant; attack; enemy; impugn; opponent; oppose 9. ENTHRALL Synonyms: captivate; catching and holding the full attention; charm; enchant; hold spellbound; hypnotize; mesmerize Antonyms: disenchant; repel; repulse
  • 8.
    10. RAMPANT Synonyms: growingor spreading richly; growing unchecked; occurring without restraint; raging; unrestrained and violent; widespread; wild and uncontrollable in behavior Antonyms: controlled; restrained; sparse To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever). https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary