2. www.solidcounsel.com
[…] compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of” SPI.
Employee leaving with customer data?
Applies to anyone doing business in Texas.
Notify any individual whose SPI “was, or is reasonably believed to
have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.”
When: “as quickly as possible” but allows for LE delay
Penalty: $100 per individual per day for delayed time, not to
exceed $250,000 for a single breach (AG / no civil remedy)
25. www.solidcounsel.com
Texas Breach Notification Law
Notification Required Following Breach of Security of
Computerized Data, Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 521.053
“A person who | conducts business in this state | and owns or
licenses computerized data that includes sensitive personal
information (SPI) | shall disclose any breach of system security,
after discovering or receiving notification of the breach, | to any
individual whose sensitive personal information was, or is
reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized
person.”
27. “An ounce of prevention is cheaper than
the first day of litigation.”
28. www.solidcounsel.com
Peters v. St. Joseph Services (S.D. Tex. 2015)
Remijas v. Neiman Marcus Group, LLC (7th Cir. 2015)
Whalen v. Michael Stores Inc. (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
In re SuperValu, Inc. (D. Minn. 2016)