Cathy Takase's Opinion on Releasing Honolulu City SalariesHonolulu Civil Beat
[…] 1. HRS § 92F-12(a)(14) states that we are not required to create a
roster of employees. The information responsive to the Civil Beat request does
not exist in one location and or one report. Civil Beat’s request is really a request
for creation of a roster of all City temporary and permanent employees, since we
do not believe Civil Beat is requesting review of the actual personnel records of
3. Cathy L. Takase, Director
Office of Information Practices
September 7, 2010
Page 3
each and every employee. What authority then requires the City to create or
2
provide such a roster?
2. HRS § 92F-14(b)(6) provides that individuals have significant
privacy interests in “information describing an individual’s finances, income,
assets, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, or
creditworthiness”. And I—IRS § 92F-13(1) states that government records need
not be disclosed if disclosure “would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.” Is disclosure of every employee’s name, job title and salary
(again, HRS requires disclosure of “compensation” and “salary ranges,” not