The Dakota Access Pipeline: Lessons Learned from the Standing Rock Protests f...TWCA
[…] effect on the environment will occur as a result ofthe Bureau's proposed action. the length and complexity
of the draft EA at issue here should reasonably lead the Bureau 10 conclude that an EIS is appropriate. See
Council on Environmental Quality. FortY Most Ask,d Qu'stjons Concemjn~ CEQ's National
Envjronm,mal Pp1ic.... "ex S,r:u1atjons, Question No. 36b.
H-30
33. The federal courts have explained. and the CEQ regulations implementing NEPA
confinn, that an environmental review document's discussion ofalternatives is '"the heart"
of the NEPA process. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. [n ordeno "sharply defin[e] the issues and
provid[e] a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public,"
environmental review documents must explore and evaluate "all reasonable alternatives."
Id
As part of its analysis ofthe Bureau's proposed action, the EA must thoroughly
examine - not dismiss after a summary review or fail to discuss at all - alternatives,