The standardized service agreement to build fair and strong relationships between people and companies.
[…] A mechanic’s lien is a statutory
encumbrance against real property
that secures an obligation or debt.
The lien can be foreclosed judicially,
the property sold, and in theory the
lien is satisfied from the sale
proceeds.
4. What is the purpose of a lien?
The policy underlying the lien law is
to protect those who provide labor
and materials that add to the value
of real property.
5. Who can record a lien?
Original contractors,
subcontractors, suppliers, laborers
for wages, architects, engineers
and land surveyors who perform
work at the instance of the owner
or an agent of the owner.
A.R.S. §33-981(A)
6. Who is the agent of the
owner for lien purposes?
“Every contractor, subcontractor,
architect, builder or other person
having charge or control of the
construction . . . either wholly or in
part”
A.R.S. §33-981(B)
7. Who cannot record a lien?
Unlicensed or improperly
licensed contractors
Unregistered or improperly
registered design professionals
Suppliers to suppliers
12. What is the appropriate
amount of a lien claim?
Contract price
Reasonable value of work