United states securities_and_exchange_v_middleton_et_al__nyedce-19-04625__0001.0Hindenburg Research
[…] IV. Commodities Manipulation
a. Definition of Manipulation: Deceit Not Required
In 1974, Congress passed the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act (“CFTCA”).
The CFTCA created the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), an independent
regulatory agency with exclusive jurisdiction over commodity futures and options trading. The
CFTC was created to ensure the integrity of the futures markets and to protect the public and
market users from the evils of manipulation and fraud.61
The Commodity Exchange Act
(“CEA”), unlike the ’34 Act, prohibits fraud and manipulation in separate sections.62
Section
13(a)(2) of the CEA makes it unlawful for “any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate
the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the
rules of any registered entity.”63
However, like the ’34 Act, the CEA does not define
manipulation but rather leaves it up to the courts.64
The Seventh Circuit in General Foods Corp.
v. Brannan65
stated that although there are many definitions of manipulation “[p]erhaps as good