1) A subcontractor was unpaid for road patching work it performed for Con Edison under a contract. It filed liens and sued Con Edison along with other parties.
[…] Lien Law, even though in nearly none of those
cases has anyone filed a lien. Rather, the cases
construe the right to collect on the debt and
whether the debt has actually arisen, which thus
would hypothetically impact the right to file a lien.
The core concept in these cases is the
so-called “mechanic’s lien,” taking its name from
an obsolete meaning of the word “mechanic”,
being “one who is employed in a manual occu-
pation; a handicraftsman.” (Oxford English
Dictionary, Oxford University Press, 1971.)
These are governed by Article 2 of New York’s
Lien Law. Specifically, Lien Law §3 states, “A
contractor, subcontractor, laborer, material-
man… who performs labor or furnishes materials
for the improvement of real property with the
consent or at the request of the owner thereof…
shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of
Pay when paid
Continued from front page
Read more at alblawfirm.com/pay-when-paid
Acontract had been signed. Adam Leitman
Bailey, P.C. received a call when, after
finding “mouse droppings” during a visit to the
apartment, the buyers would not close. Because