SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] assets greater than $10 billion. See 12 C.F.R. § 5515. The OCC generally has exclusive supervisory and enforcement authority over special
purpose national banks that are IDIs and have assets of $10 billion or less. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 5516, 5581(c)(1)(B). With respect to uninsured
special purpose national banks, the CFPB has supervisory authority over such firms regardless of asset size if they offer or provide mortgage-
related products or services, payday loans or private student loans. See 12 U.S.C. § 5514.
28
See Charter Proposal at 5, 7 – 8.
29
See id. at 7. We assume that trust deposits will only be attractive to a limited number of business models.
30
See 12 U.S.C.§ 1813(l) (defining “deposit” to include “the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings
association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a
commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account . . . [and] money received or held by a bank or savings association, or the credit given for
money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association, in the usual course of business for a special or specific purpose,
regardless of the legal relationship thereby established . . .”). See, e.g., Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Insurability of Funds Underlying
Stored Value Cards and Other Nontraditional Access Mechanisms, 73 Fed. Reg. 67,155 (Nov. 13, 2008), available here (stating that the statutory