Council of Governments
[…] On May 10, 1978, John L. Hill, the
Texas Attorney General, issued an opinion which speaks directly to this subject.18
The
Texas House Judiciary Committee asked General Hill the following questions, which is
9. Shawn E. Tuma MUNICIPALITIES & THE INTERNET: A FEW LEGAL ISSUES Page -7-
(stuma@djcpc.com) Copyright © 2000
19
Id.
20
Id.
21
Id. (emphasis added).
22
See id.
23
The relevant portion of section 31.03 provides, "A person commits an offense if he
unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” TEX. PEN. CODE
ANN. §§ 31.03(a). The relevant portion of section 31.04 provides, “A person commits theft of service
if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation . . .
having control over the disposition of services of another to which he is not entitled, he intentionally
or knowingly diverts the other’s services to his own benefit or another not entitled to them . . . .”
TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §§ 31.04(a)(2).
24
See id.
relevant to this issue; whether “an elected official, employee, or appointee of the State,
County or Municipal Government can use for private profit or benefit to himself, any