SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] DEFENDANTS’ MOTION IN LIMINE
[Cause No. 2:10-cv-01 174-MO]
637439.1/081613 1302/80360002
- 11 - Betts
Patterson
Mines
One Convention Place
Suite 1400
701 Pike Street
Seattle, Washington 98101-3927
(206) 292-9988
Case 3:10-cv-01174-MO Document 216 Filed 08/16/13 Page 11 of 19 Page ID#: 2913
circumstances, the insurer must "provide" the insured with independent counsel. It does not
state that the insured may, on its own initiative, "retain," "hire," or "select" such counsel.
Courts are not to read language into a statute that is not there and are instructed to apply a
statute as written. ORS. § 174.010 ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is
simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert
what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted. . ."). By comparison, the California
statute governing retention of independent counsel also indicates that the insurer must
"provide" such counsel under certain circumstances, but then repeatedly speaks in terms of the
insured’s "selection" of independent counsel. See Cal.Civ.Code § 2860.