SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 12. circumstances, the insurer must "provide" the insured with independent counsel. It does not state that the insured may, on its own initiative, "retain," "hire," or "select" such counsel. Courts are not to read language into a statute that is not there and are instructed to apply a statute as written. ORS. § 174.010 ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted. . ."). By comparison, the California statute governing retention of independent counsel also indicates that the insurer must "provide" such counsel under certain circumstances, but then repeatedly speaks in terms of the insured’s "selection" of independent counsel.