SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 9 Supreme Court; they have the status of law. ORS § 9.490; Kidney Ass ’n of Oregon, Inc. v.
10 Ferguson, 315 Or. 135, 141, 843 P.2d 442 (1992). The purpose of the disciplinary rules is "to
11 govern the supervision and discipline of attorneys," and the Supreme Court and Oregon State
12 Bar have exclusive jurisdiction to enforce them. Brown v. Or. State Bar, 293 Or. 446, 451, 648
13 P.2d 1289 (1982); Vavrosky MacCoil Olson Busch & Pfeifer PC v. Employment Dep ’t, 212 Or.
14 App. 174,187, 157 P.3d 312 (2007); O.R.S. § 9.010(2) ("The Oregon State Bar is a public
15 corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government of the State of
16 Oregon").
17 As part of its core powers the Oregon Supreme Court has the constitutional authority to
18 discipline attorneys and judges. Ramsteadv. Morgan, 219 Or. 383, 399-400, 347 P.2d 594,
19 601-02 (1959). While the legislature may regulate the legal profession and the practice of law