1. REINSTATEMENT OF
[…] App. 718, 700 S.E.2d 688 (2010).”
15 For a child in DFCS custody, it would infringe upon the Department's authority to determine the physical placement of a child.” Long v. Long, 303 Ga. App. 215, 220(2), 692 S.E.2d 811 (2010).
16 OCGA § 15-11-103(a)(1). Because "there is no conclusive preference given to relatives, the juvenile court is afforded wide discretion to determine whether a child should be placed with a relative or kept in a stable foster home." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of K.W., 283 Ga. App. 398, 402-403(2), 641 S.E.2d 598 (2007).
17 OCGA § 19-8-3 establishes that a prospective adoptive parent must be at least 25 or married and living with his or her spouse, and must be “financially, physically, and mentally able to have permanent custody of the child.” OCGA § 19-8-3(a)(4). If the prospective parent is married, the petition must be filed in the name of both spouses. OCGA § 19-8-3(c).