SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] inventory, farm
products, or consumer goods.”Uniform Commercial Code,
Section 9-102(a)(33).
Chapter 21 Secured Transactions and Suretyship
21.1 Introduction to Secured Transactions 764
http://www.cbire.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/terms.list/letter/C/c
ontentid/32302EC3-81D5-47DF-A9CBA32FAE38B22A
http://www.cbire.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/terms.list/letter/C/c
ontentid/32302EC3-81D5-47DF-A9CBA32FAE38B22A
Fixtures
These are “goods that have become so related to particular real
property that an
interest in them arises under real property law.”Uniform
Commercial Code, Section
9-102(a)(41). Examples would be windows, furnaces, central air
conditioning, and
plumbing fixtures—items that, if removed, would be a cause for
significant
reconstruction.
Accession
These are “goods that are physically united with other goods in
such a manner that
the identity of the original goods is lost.”Uniform Commercial
Code, Section
9-102(a)(1). A new engine installed in an old automobile is an
accession.
Intangible Property
Two types of collateral are neither goods nor indispensible
paper: accounts and
general intangibles.
Accounts