SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] the machine
(unless the trustee assumed the lease). But if the lease is really
intended as a device
to create a security interest, then Ferrous Brothers can recover
its collateral only if
it has otherwise complied with the obligations of Article 9—for
example, by
recording its security interest, as we will see.
Now we return to definitions.
Debtor7 is “a person (1) having an interest in the collateral
other than a security
interest or a lien; (2) a seller of accounts, chattel paper,
payment intangibles, or
promissory notes; or (3) a consignee.”Uniform Commercial
Code, Section
9-102(a)(28).7. One who owes money or a duty
of performance to another.
Chapter 21 Secured Transactions and Suretyship
21.1 Introduction to Secured Transactions 762
Obligor8 is “a person that, with respect to an obligation secured
by a security
interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes
payment or other
performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other
than the collateral
to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or
(iii) is otherwise
accountable in whole or in part for payment or other
performance of the
obligation.”Uniform Commercial Code, Section 9-102 (59).
Here is example 1 from
the Official Comment to UCC Section 9-102: “Behnfeldt
borrows money and grants a
security interest in her Miata to secure the debt. Behnfeldt is a
debtor and an
obligor.”