SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 1. A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security
interest in
personal property or fixtures by contract;
2. An agricultural lien;
3. A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory
notes;
4. A consignment…
Definitions
As always, it is necessary to review some definitions so that
communication on the
topic at hand is possible. The secured transaction always
involves a debtor, a
secured party, a security agreement, a security interest, and
collateral.
Article 9 applies to any transaction “that creates a security
interest.” The UCC in
Section 1-201(35) defines security interest3 as “an interest in
personal property or
fixtures which secures payment or performance of an
obligation.”
Security agreement4 is “an agreement that creates or provides
for a security
interest.” It is the contract that sets up the debtor’s duties and
the creditor’s rights
in event the debtor defaults.Uniform Commercial Code, Section
9-102(a)(73).