SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] interest in the ring is
not a PMSI but a pledge; a PMSI must be an interest in the
particular goods
purchased. A PMSI would also be created if you borrowed
money to buy the book
and gave the lender a security interest in the book.
Whether a transaction is a lease or a PMSI is an issue that
frequently arises. The
answer depends on the facts of each case. However, a security
interest is created if
(1) the lessee is obligated to continue payments for the term of
the lease; (2) the
lessee cannot terminate the obligation; and (3) one of several
economic tests, which
are listed in UCC Section 1-201 (37), is met. For example, one
of the economic tests
is that “the lessee has an option to become owner of the goods
for no additional
consideration or nominal additional consideration upon
compliance with the lease
agreement.”
The issue of lease versus security interest gets litigated because
of the requirements
of Article 9 that a security interest be perfected in certain ways
(as we will see). If
the transaction turns out to be a security interest, a lessor who
fails to meet these