SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] At the very
least, a company or institution is prudent if it can significantly
limit employees who may initiate a payment order to a small
and responsible group who will be credible witnesses and
impose callbacks and other additional controls.
Other Questions
In addition to the tests above, there are other factors for
banking clients to consider, especially in terms of
documentation, oral instructions, and to the extent article 4A
extinguishes other claims against the bank.
What is the parties' "written agreement"? Do client instructions
matter? What about bank updates? As part of the article 4A
analysis, under section 4A-202(b), the relevant "security
procedure" encompasses the parties' "written agreement," which
includes any "written instruction of the customer restricting
acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the
customer" so long as the bank has received and has reasonable
opportunity to act on it. The law does not similarly embrace a
unilateral amendment or announcement by the bank, and so
courts have found them not to be binding without client
acceptance in writing or by course of conduct. See Chavez v.