SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] liability for tax of any shareholder.” Section 1366(a)(1)(A).
Thus, none of the Commissioner's contentions alters our
conclusion that discharge of indebtedness of an insolvent S
corporation is an item of income for purposes of section
1366(a)(1)(A).
III
[2] Having concluded that excluded discharge of indebtedness is
an “item of income” and is therefore subject to pass-through to
shareholders under section 1366, we must resolve the
sequencing question addressed by the Court of Appeals —
whether pass-through is performed before or after the reduction
of the S corporation's tax attributes under section 108(b).
Section 108(b)(1) provides that “[t]he amount excluded from
gross income under [section 108(a)] shall be applied to reduce
the tax attributes of the taxpayer as provided [in this section].”
Section 108(b)(2) then lists the various tax attributes to be
reduced in the order of reduction. The first tax attribute to be
reduced, and the one at issue in this case, is the net operating
loss. See section 108(b)(2)(A). Section 108(d)(7)(B) specifies