SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 69-1186] (1969) (requiring “clear declaration of intent by
Congress” in such circumstances). I do not contend that section
108(d)(7)(A) must be read as having exclusive effect, only that,
given the alternative, this interpretation provides the best
reading of section 108 as a whole. And I can find no “clear
declaration of intent by Congress” to support the majority's
contrary conclusion regarding section 108(d)(7)(A)'s effect. It is
that conclusion from which, for the reasons stated, I
respectfully dissent.
1
Each man filed a joint tax return with his wife.
2
Section 1366(a)(1) provides:
“In determining the tax under this chapter of a shareholder for
the shareholder's taxable year in which the taxable year of the S
corporation ends..., there shall be taken into account the
shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's —”
“(A) items of income (including tax-exempt income), loss,
deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could affect
the liability for tax of any shareholder....”
3
In Nelson, the Tax Court held that excluded discharge of
indebtedness does not pass through to an S corporation's