SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Specifically, the court held that, because section 108(d)(7)(A) requires that “subsections (a) [and (b) of section 108] shall be applied at the corporate level” in the case of an S corporation, it precludes any pass-through of the discharge of indebtedness to the shareholder level. See Nelson, 110 T.C., at 121-124. 4 Section 108(b)(1) reads: “The amount excluded from gross income under [section 108(a)(1)] shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the taxpayer....” 5 The Commissioner has altered his arguments throughout the course of this litigation.