SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] established the new office of the Council of Economic Advisors,
a group that would monitor the economy and prepare reports
that the president would submit to Congress each year. This
meant that the president and his staff would be involved in
planning the budget and, by extension, establishing the nation’s
domestic policy priorities.
The president was to have more of a voice in domestic affairs,
as his ability to appoint officials, even to independent
regulatory agencies, meant that he would be able to appoint
those who were sympathetic to his policy priorities. Article II,
Section 3 of the Constitution says that the president “shall take
Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission
all the Officers of the United States.” This means that the
president is responsible for carrying out laws and implementing
policies and programs that have been passed by Congress. As
this responsibility falls on the president, the president’s role in
domestic affairs only grows as Congress creates more programs,