SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] continues that policy. The phrase, "or otherwise receives more than $5,000 in project-based 
assistance under a Federal housing program," was added to section 302 by Title X in 1992. HUD's 
interpretation of that phrase is explained below. 
1. Housing Receiving Less Than $5,000 in Project-Based Rental Assistance. Section 1012(a) 
amends the first sentence of the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act to add the phrase 
"or otherwise receives more than $5,000 in project-based assistance under a Federal housing 
program" so that 42 U.S.C. 4822(a) now reads as follows: "The Secretary of Housing and Urban 
Development * * * shall establish procedures to eliminate as far as practicable the hazards of 
lead-based paint poisoning with respect to any existing housing which may present such hazards
1012/1013 preamble & rule Page 28 of 288 
and which is covered by an application for mortgage insurance or housing assistance payments 
under a program administered by the Secretary or otherwise receives more than $5,000 in 
project-based assistance under a Federal housing program." 
One commenter asserted that HUD is "clearly outside of its statutory authority" in imposing 
requirements on multifamily properties receiving less than $5,000 in project-based assistance. 
Quoting the 1992 amendments, the 
[[Page 50146]]