SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Christopher Boston, brought this action in the Superior Court of Cobb County against 
Dustin Athearn, a minor, his parents, Sandra and Michael Athearn, and other 
defendants. The Bostons allege that Dustin defamed Alex when, posing as her, he 
created a Facebook account and profile and posted statements and photographs in that 
forum that constituted libel under Georgia law.1 In addition, they allege that Dustin’s 
actions constituted intentional infliction of emotional distress. Sandra and Michael 
Athearn (“the Athearns”) moved for summary judgment. After a hearing, the trial 
1 See OCGA § 51-5-1 (a) (“A libel is a false and malicious defamation of 
another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation 
of the person and exposing [the person] to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”).
court granted The Athearns’ motion, and the Bostons appeal. The Bostons contend 
that questions of material fact remain regarding whether the Athearns breached a duty 
to supervise their child’s use of a computer and an Internet account. In addition, they