SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] replace House Bill 571. If enacted, House Bill 572 would drasti-
cally change comparative negligence in Montana by: (1) abolish-
ing joint and several liability and providing for several liability
only for most tort actions;78 (2) resurrecting the nonparty de-
fense in its entirety;79 (3) implementing the percent credit rule
contained in the current statute;s (4) replacing comparative
negligence with comparative fault;" and (5) allowing compari-
son of the plaintiffs negligence to the combined fault of the de-
fendant(s) and nonparties. 2
74. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xd) (1997) (Temporary) provides "[a]
release of settlement entered into by a claimant constitutes an assumption of the
liability, if any, allocated to the settled or released person."
75. See infra in Part III(BX1).
76. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703 (1997) (Temporary).
77. See MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 27-1-702, -703 (1997) (Temporary).
78. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-705 (1997) (Contingent).
79. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703 (1997) (Contingent).