SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The statute requires that a defendant who alleges that a settled or released person is at fault shall affirmatively plead the settlement or release as a defense in the answer. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xf) (1997) (Temporary). The statute creates the opportunity for a nonparty to intervene in the action to de- fend against claims affirmatively asserted, but the statute limits intervention to when a defendant "gains actual knowledge of a settled or released person after the filing of a defendant's answer . . . ." MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xf) (1997) (Temporary) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute appears to only allow a nonparty the opportunity to intervene if the defendant plead the nonparty defense after the filing of that defendant's answer.