SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Practical examples explain the consequence of this change. Returning to the hypothetical set forth at this beginning of this Comment, assume that Teacher settles with Councilman for $200,000. Teacher proceeds to trial against Accountant and the 114. MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xd) (1997) (Temporary) provides "[a] release of settlement entered into by a claimant constitutes an assumption of the liability, if any, allocated to the settled or released person." The significant aspect of the plain- tiff assuming the nonparty's liability is that a plaintiff has a greater likelihood of crossing over the 50% "bar" in which the court will deny recovery.