SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The
defendant was then responsible for a second action to obtain contribution from
nonjoined parties. Without joint and several liability, a plaintiff may choose to bring
two or more separate actions to obtain full compensation for his injuries. A plaintiff
may bring separate actions for purely strategic purposes. For example, a plaintiff
may keep a defendant in reserve so that if the first trial did not result in a suffi-
cient judgment, he would have a second chance at a satisfactory recovery. See id.
144. MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-705(3) (1997) (Contingent) provides "[iun determin-
ing the percentage of fault of persons who are parties to the action, the trier of fact
shall consider the fault of persons not a party to the action, based upon evidence of
those persons' fault, that is admissible in evidence."
145. The multiple defendant statute and the issue of the empty-chair defendant
raises a multitude of legal or constitutional issues merely mentioned or not discussed
in this Comment, such as the right of privacy of the nonparty, the plaintiffs right to
27