SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] sought." '16 Allocating liability of settled or released parties to
the plaintiff will significantly increase the chance that the
plaintiffs negligence would be greater than that of the defen-
dants against whom recovery is sought and thus the court would
deny the plaintiff recovery.
Practical examples explain the consequence of this change.
Returning to the hypothetical set forth at this beginning of this
Comment, assume that Teacher settles with Councilman for
$200,000. Teacher proceeds to trial against Accountant and the
114. MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xd) (1997) (Temporary) provides "[a] release
of settlement entered into by a claimant constitutes an assumption of the liability, if
any, allocated to the settled or released person." The significant aspect of the plain-
tiff assuming the nonparty's liability is that a plaintiff has a greater likelihood of
crossing over the 50% "bar" in which the court will deny recovery. Russell Hill of the
Montana Trial Lawyers Association asked the following questions with regard to the