SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 98. See Plumb, 279 Mont. at 377-78, 927 P.2d at 1020.
99. See id. at 379, 927 P.2d at 1021.
100. Plumb, 279 Mont. at 377, 927 P.2d at 1020. If read and applied literally,
the statute only allows a nonparty the opportunity to intervene in an action if the
defendant plead the defense of settlement or release after the filing of that
defendant's answer. The statute requires that a defendant who alleges that a settled
or released person is at fault shall affirmatively plead the settlement or release as a
defense in the answer. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xf) (1997) (Temporary).
The statute creates the opportunity for a nonparty to intervene in the action to de-
fend against claims affirmatively asserted, but the statute limits intervention to when
a defendant "gains actual knowledge of a settled or released person after the filing of
a defendant's answer . . . ." MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xf) (1997) (Temporary)
(emphasis added). Thus, the statute appears to only allow a nonparty the opportunity
to intervene if the defendant plead the nonparty defense after the filing of that
defendant's answer.