1. (Page 1 of 19)
[…] Guaranty Nat7 Ins. Co.,
109 Nev. 133, 848 P.2d 1057 (1993). In order to prevail, the nonmoving party must show
specific facts demonstrating the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Boland v. Nevada Rock &
SandCo., 111 Nev. 608, 894 P.2d 988 (1995).
BQ Liberty Realty's Motion for Summary Judgment Should Have Been Denied
by the Justice Court Below.
1. Article 9 Of The UCC Controls In This Case.
The UCC is codified in Nevada as chapter 104 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. NRS
92552_3 117052 Page 4 of 14
8. (Page 8 of 19)
104.9101 et seq. codifies Article 9 of the UCC, Secured Transactions. NRS 104.9109 provides
that the protections of Article 9 apply to "sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or
promissory notes." NRS 104.9102(b) defines "account" as "a fight to payment of a monetary
obligation, whether or not earned by performance." Additionally, NRS 104.9102(c) defines
"account debtor" as "a person obligated on an account, chattel paper or general intangible."
Clearly, Low's sale of her Account Receivable to Commission Express is specifically covered by