1. (Page 1 of 19)
[…] •2552._3 117•.2 Page 9 of I4
13. (Page 13 of 19)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
KUMMER KAEII• PFI:R
I•ON•ER & REN"HAW
Seven• Floor
381• H•ra
La•Vegas, Nev'• •1109
company. As discussed above, the Assigrmaent is no___!t a loan. Exhibit A of Defendant's Motion
For Summary Judgment is inapplicable to the instant case.
Next, as discussed in Plaintiff's Opposition To Defendant's Motion For Summary
Judgment Atzd Countermotion For Summary Judgment at 6-8, the Assignment does not violate
NtLS 645.280. The title of NRS 645.280 reads, "Association with or compensation of
unlicensed broker, broker-salesman or salesman unlawful; payment of commission other
than through broker or owner-developer unlawful." NRS 645.280 clearly contemplates
compensation of unlicensed real estate salesmen. Commission Express has not performed, or
promised to perform, any services as an unlicensed real estate salesman or broker. The statute