SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] information, 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(l), includes court orders. ICG Commc 'ns, Inc. v. Allegiance
Telecom, 211 F.R.D. 610, 612-14 (N.D. Cal. 2002) (discovery order meets "except as required
by Jaw" exception in section 222(c)(l)). Here, of course, the Government obtained court orders
from the FISC pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1861, for the production of the telephony metadaia. The
availability of such business records under that statute- not challenged here-further
undermines Plaintiffs' argument of a reasonable expectation ofprivacy derived from statutes.9
8
Subsection (g) of 18 U.S.C. § 1039, titled ''Nonapplicability to law enforcement
agencies," explicitly provides that the statute "does not prohibit any lawfully authorized
investigative, protective, or intelligence activitY of a law enforcement agency of the United
States .. . or of an intelligence agency ofthe United States."
. .
9
The cases Plaintiffs rely upon for the related proposition that legislative action
constitutes relevant evidence of what society considers reasonable are not third-party doctrine
cases. Pis.' Opp. at 21 & n.26 (citing Bissonette v.