SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Before reaching that question, the court must first address the issue ofwhether it should appoint an amicus curiae to assist it in making its decision. 1. Whether the Court Should Appoint an Amicus Curiae Section 401 ofthe USA FREEDOM Act, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1803(i), provides that the presiding judges ofthe Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (FISC) and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review (FISCR) shall "jointly designate not fewer than 5 individuals to be eligible to serve as amicus curiae." 50 U.S.C. § 1803(i)(l).5 The act further provides for the appointment ofamicus curiae-"consistent with the requirement ofsubsection 5 As ofthis writing, the USA FREEDOM Act is only two weeks old.