SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] It therefore is instructive to examine how Section 102(b)(1) interrelates with Section 105(c)(2), as well as Title V. 13 Sunset clauses may be drafted in a number of ways. For example, Section 224(a) of the original USA PATRIOT Act (later replaced by Section 102(b)(1) provided that certain specified provisions and amendments to prior statutes "shall cease to have effect on December 31, 2005." The Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of J987, § 2, Pub. L. No. I00-191, IOI Stat. 1293, 1306 (provision codified at 28 U.S.C. § 599), stated that specified provisions "shall cease to be effective five years after the date ofthe enactment" ofthat statute. 8