SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] subject," giving "these same words a different meaning for each category would be to invent a statute rather than
interpret one"). It therefore is instructive to examine how Section 102(b)(1) interrelates with Section 105(c)(2), as
well as Title V.
13
Sunset clauses may be drafted in a number of ways. For example, Section 224(a) of the original USA
PATRIOT Act (later replaced by Section 102(b)(1) provided that certain specified provisions and amendments to
prior statutes "shall cease to have effect on December 31, 2005." The Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of
J987, § 2, Pub. L. No. I00-191, IOI Stat. 1293, 1306 (provision codified at 28 U.S.C. § 599), stated that specified
provisions "shall cease to be effective five years after the date ofthe enactment" ofthat statute.
8
clearly suggests that Congress intended to undo the effect ofthe June 1 sunset-that is, to restore
the affected provisions to read as they did immediately before June I-and for the statute to
remain in place until 2019.14