28 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
[…] recipients to provide certain information “in a manner that will protect the secrecy of the
acquisition.” E.g., 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(c)(2)(B), 1881a(h)(1)(A). For example, Titles I and VII of
FISA provide that FISA orders “shall direct,” and FISA directives issued by the Attorney
General and Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) after FISC approval of an underlying
certification “may direct,” recipients to provide the Government with “all information, facilities,
or assistance necessary to accomplish the acquisition in a manner that will protect the secrecy of
the acquisition.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h)(1)(A) (Title VII); see also 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B)
(similar language for Title I). Additionally, the orders “shall direct” and the directives “may
direct” that recipients “maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and
the DNI any records concerning the acquisition or the aid furnished” that such electronic
communication service provider maintains. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h)(1)(B) (Title VII); see also 50
U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(C) (similar language for Title I). Consistent with the Executive Branch’s