28 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
[…] maintained under appropriate security procedures); 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(2)(B) (requiring Title IV
orders to direct that recipients “furnish any information, facilities, or technical assistance
necessary to accomplish the installation and operation of the pen register or trap and trace device
in such a manner as will protect its secrecy,” and to provide that “any records concerning the pen
register or trap and trace device or the aid furnished” that the recipient retains shall be
maintained under appropriate security procedures); 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d)(1) (providing that “[n]o
person shall disclose to any other person that the [FBI] has sought or obtained tangible things
pursuant to an order under” Title V of FISA).
Accordingly, to the extent that plaintiff has received process pursuant to Titles I and VII
of FISA, the Title VII directives would contain the statutorily permitted nondisclosure
provisions, while the Title I orders would contain nondisclosure requirements that track the