28 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
[…] under those authorities. See 50 U.S.C. § 1824(c)(2)(B)-(C) (requiring Title III orders to require
the recipient to assist in the physical search “in such a manner as will protect its secrecy” and to
Case4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document28 Filed01/09/15 Page14 of 34
51. Twitter, Inc. v. Holder, et al., Case No. 14-cv-4480 5
Defendants’ Partial Motion to Dismiss
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
provide that “any records concerning the search or the aid furnished” that the recipient retains be
maintained under appropriate security procedures); 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(2)(B) (requiring Title IV
orders to direct that recipients “furnish any information, facilities, or technical assistance
necessary to accomplish the installation and operation of the pen register or trap and trace device
in such a manner as will protect its secrecy,” and to provide that “any records concerning the pen
register or trap and trace device or the aid furnished” that the recipient retains shall be
maintained under appropriate security procedures); 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d)(1) (providing that “[n]o