28 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
information sought is “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international
terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. § 2709(b)(1)-(2).
The secrecy necessary to successful national security investigations can be compromised
if a wire or electronic communication service provider discloses that it has received or provided
information pursuant to an NSL. To avoid that result, Congress has enabled restrictions on
disclosures by NSL recipients pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c). A nondisclosure requirement
must be based on a case-by-case determination of need by the FBI and thus may be issued only if
the Director of the FBI or another designated senior FBI official certifies that “otherwise there
may result a danger to the national security of the United States, interference with a criminal,
counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or
danger to the life or physical safety of any person.” Id. § 2709(c)(1). If such a certification is
made, the NSL itself notifies the recipient of the nondisclosure obligation. Id. § 2709(c)(2). An
NSL recipient may petition a district court “for an order modifying or setting aside a