SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] administrative and judicial levels. Failure to follow the SSR instructions constitutes legal
error by the adjudicator.

    More recently, in February 2009, SSA issued a series of SSRs for evaluating SSI
childhood disability claims. 7 As we are recommending with DAA issues, the SSI
childhood disability SSRs consolidated a variety of SSA policy statements—e.g.,
training materials, Questions and Answers—and provide much more detail for

5
  Our comments will still refer to the prior version since the HALLEX sections provided guidance to ALJs
and the Appeals Council
6
  20 C.F.R. §402.35(b)(1)(“These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of
policy and interpretations that we have adopted.”).
7
 See SSR 09-1p through SSR 09-8p.

                                                                                                       3
evaluating these often difficult to decide claims than exist in the regulations. Since the