SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] double damages are recoverable. Cal. Prob. Code § 859. The Executor has properly stated a

claim against Brown. (See Am. Compl., ¶¶ 216-23.) Indeed, Brown only challenges this claim on

the basis that it is a California procedural vehicle that cannot be pleaded in South Carolina.

Accordingly, the Executor’s claim for wrongful taking of estate property has been properly

pleaded.

       C.      Count Three: Statutory and Common Law Commercial Appropriation of
               Right of Publicity (Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1).

       Under California law, the right of publicity survives the death of a celebrity. Thus, any

person who uses, without authorization, a deceased celebrity’s “name, voice, signature,

photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for the

purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or

services” shall be liable for damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1 (emphasis added). Therefore,

there are three scenarios in which this statute may be violated: