2. Concept of Separation of Powers
[…] • Attorneys, paralegals, the judge, and the witnesses
• The ALJ is an employee of the administrative agency and is empowered to,
• Conduct the hearing and preside at the hearing
• Make decisions on evidence, procedural requests, and findings
• Make the decision at the conclusion of the hearing
• Perform other actions authorized by the agency
• The ALJ maintains some independence from the agency
16. Hearings
• Paralegals
• Assist in all procedures and stages of hearings whether working for the appellant’s attorney, the respondent’s attorneys,
or the agency (The Administrative Procedures Act Section 555(b) allows representation by an attorney “or other duly
qualified representative in an agency proceeding.” HUD 24 C.F.R. Section 26.7 allows for representation by an individual
who is not an attorney “upon an adequate showing, as determined by the hearing officer, that the individual possesses
the legal, technical, or other qualifications necessary to advise and assist in the presentation of the case”
• Expert Witnesses
• The ALJ may declare certain facts as true, thus not needing proof to substantiate that the fact is true
• The expertise of the judge is referred to as the procedure of “official notice”
• Official notice may be approved by the parties in the case
• Other Witnesses