Grisefiord, Ellesmere Island Canada Grise Fiord ( Aujuittuq , "place that never thaws") a small Inuit hamlet, in the territory of Nunavut, Canada. Grise fiord
Grise Fiord , Pop. 160 76º 25´N , 82°53′ W 1 150 km above the Arctic Circle Grise Fiord is located on the south coast of Ellesmere Island , on the north shore of Jones Sound , and is Canada's most northerly community and one of the northernmost settlements on earth. Despite its low population, it is the largest community on Ellesmere Island.
The 1960s brought great change in Grise Fiord: the construction of a school, a government administration building, and in 1966 the Inuit cooperative.
The traditional inuit fishing and hunting activity remains vital due to high food prices, which are twice times more than in southern Canada. Seal, polar bear, walrus, musk ox, beluga, narwhal and fish are the basic food resources.
Founded in 1953 , when the Canadian government relocated Inuit families from northern Quebec and Baffin Island to the top north, to strengthen Canada's sovereignty on the High Arctic.
Grise Fiord Surrounded by high cliffs and, for most of the year, sea ice.
Grise Fiord means " Pig Fiord " in Norwegian ( walrus sound like pigs !), but many visitors consider the community setting the most beautiful in the North
At these latitudes, there are two seasons: the "light" season from May to August, when the sun never sets, and the "dark" season from October to mid-February, when the sun never rises - it´s the long arctic night.
Inuit homes have the same conveniences as homes in the south: a stove, fridge, washer, drier, stereo, television, satellite dish and modern bathrooms. Electricity is used for appliances and for lighting
In all, 40 houses and 20 public and commercial buildings
Musk ox roam near a tear of ice. The Inuit have long hunted musk ox for meat and used the soft underfur for weaving a luxurious wool.
The muskox, once brought to the brink of extinction, now roam in winter herds of 60 or more. Weighing up to 700 pounds, this relative of the goat moves at a slow deliberate pace, but it can, when pressed, run and climb.