SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] to deprive equal rights and due process of law for wards in private guardianships.
Even if a ward is able to access the courts by and through his or her guardian, commonly,
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.153.7 (1989) is used to stop the litigation, unless the ward has such financial
means as to retain his or her own attorney, or the guardian waives any and all of their legal rights
of immunity under § 475.120.4 and § 475.343.1 (2018) to pay for the supports of the ward out of
the guardians own financial resources, by statutory tactics of coercion, intimidation, or threats.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.153 pertains to financial compensation out of a ward’s income to pay
for the services of a personal representative, guardian, attorney, or accountant. Section 473.153.7
holds, “[n]o personal representative [or guardian], other than one who is an attorney, may appear
in court except by attorney, and such attorney may not be a salaried employee of the personal
representative, but when the personal representative is an attorney, nothing herein shall prevent
his being represented in court by a partner, associate or employee who is an attorney. Any
personal representative may prepare and file his own inventories and settlements.”
Courts incorrectly presume Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.020 applies § 473.153 to the duties of a
guardian under § 475.120, to prohibit guardians from petitioning the court for and on behalf of the
ward. Section 475.020 holds in relevant parts: