SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] However, sufficive
to say, if the ward is in jail or prison, it is the most difficult and burdensome guardianship existing.
A common erroneous belief among law enforcement personnel, correctional personnel,
medical staff operating in jails and prisons, and even among guardians is that the guardianship
dissolves upon a ward being incarcerated. The working erroneous theory is that because custody
of the ward transfers to the State by and through the Department of Corrections, it means that the
ward becomes a ward of the state.
However, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.535 (1982) says otherwise as Article IV, subsection (i) holds,
“[t]he parent, guardian, trustee, or other person or persons entitled under the laws of the sending
state to act for, advise, or otherwise function with respect to any inmate shall not be deprived of
or restricted in his exercise of any power in respect of any inmate confined pursuant to the terms
of this compact.” And under Mo. Const. Art., Article I, § 10, where a foreign guardianship is held,
statutorily, to be fully recognized and complied with, it is a deprivation of due process of law and
of equal protection of law, to fail or refuse to do the same with a native guardianship.
Likewise, Mo. Rev.