SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Representative Jason Chaffetz during a hearing before the House Oversight
Committee a mere two days after he cleared Clinton:
CHAFFETZ: Did Hillary Clinton give noncleared people access to classified information?
COMEY: Yes. Yes.25
According to Representative Trey Gowdy during the hearing, Clinton
gave “up to ten people” access to classified information, and none of them
were permitted to have such protected materials.26 It is truly baffling why
she was not prosecuted on this basis alone.
Third, the Espionage Act is not the only law that criminalizes the
mishandling of classified documents. 18 U.S.C. 1924(a) makes it a crime to
knowingly remove classified records without authority “and with the intent
to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location.”27 The
language of this law properly states the legally accepted “intent” standard.
It does not require that Clinton intend to violate the law, as Comey stated.
Since she never sought authorization for the server that stored them, she
should have been charged under this statute.