SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] with. She owed her career to none other than Bill Clinton, who nominated
her to serve as U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York, which
nicely positioned her for elevation to attorney general a few years later. She
should have recused herself from the Clinton probe at the outset, but never
did so. Even when the ethically challenged tarmac meeting took place, she
refused to recuse herself, saying she would accept the recommendations of
the FBI.46
Lynch was required under law to disqualify herself. Under the Code of
Federal Regulations, 28 CFR 45.2, “no employee shall participate in a
criminal investigation or prosecution he (or she) has a personal or political
relationship with any person or organization substantially involved in the
conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution.”47 Lynch had
both a personal and professional relationship with Bill and Hillary Clinton.
The private tarmac meeting underscored their close personal connection,
and Bill’s selection of Lynch for a high-ranking position at the Justice
Department is evidence of their professional association.