SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] D. DETERMINING THE LEAD LAFCO
If LAFCOs decide to proceed with a joint review, or agreement to conduct a joint
review, they will need to determine which LAFCO should lead the municipal service
review. The CKH Act (§56066 and §56388) currently contains guidance for
determining which LAFCO should assume the principal role for an organization or
reorganization. While this section does not specifically apply to municipal service
reviews, it does include guidance for determining which LAFCO could serve as the
Lead LAFCO for a municipal service review.
Government Code §56066 defines the term, “Principal County,” as “the county having
all or the greatest portion of the entire assessed value, as shown on the latest
equalized assessment roll of the county or counties, of all taxable property within a
district or districts for which a change of organization or reorganization is proposed.”
The CKH Act also provides a means for delegating the lead role when a change of
organization or reorganization is proposed. Section §56388 provides that the
commission of the principal county can vest jurisdiction in another LAFCO subject to
the agreement of the LAFCO assuming jurisdiction.