ANALYSIS. A copy of each rule that is too long to print is available from the filing agency or from the Division of
Administrative Rules.
The law requires that an agency accept public comment on PROPOSED RULES published in this issue of the Utah State
Bulletin until at least August 31, 2010. The agency may accept comment beyond this date and will indicate the last
day the agency will accept comment in the RULE ANALYSIS . The agency may also hold public hearings. Additionally,
citizens or organizations may request the agency hold a hearing on a specific PROPOSED RULE. Section 63G-3-302
requires that a hearing request be received by the agency proposing the rule "in writing not more than 15 days after
the publication date of the proposed rule."
From the end of the public comment period through November 29, 2010, the agency may notify the Division of
Administrative Rules that it wants to make the PROPOSED RULE effective. The agency sets the effective date. The date