SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] most often involve at least two different government agencies. Successfully navigating parallel
proceedings is a difficult process.

        B.       Overlap in jurisdiction between agencies

        The reason for parallel proceedings can often be traced to the statutes granting the
government agency the authority to examine a situation. For example, Section 78u of Title 15 of
the United States Code grants the SEC the authority to investigate violations of securities laws
and regulations.66 Indeed, Section 78u explicitly provides that the SEC may transmit “such
evidence as may be available concerning such acts or practices as may constitute a violation of
any provision of this chapter or the rules or regulations thereunder to the Attorney General, who
may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings . . . .”67 In short many
statutes provide both for a civil penalty to be assessed by a government agency and for a criminal
penalty if the violation is sufficiently severe. Because the statutes provide for both, actions that