3. Business Plans/Strategies
[…] expert to use legal conclusions and phrases
(“misappropriate” and “proprietary information”)
30. Experts on Existence or Misappropriation
• Kozak v. Medtronic, Inc., 512 F. Supp. 2d 913
(S.D. Tex. 2007)
• Expert not permitted to testify about damages – never
addressed calculation of damages in report
• Plaintiff not permitted to testify about future damages
caused by alleged trade secret misappropriation
32. Statute of Limitations
• Texas trade secret misappropriation claim must be
brought within three (3) years of the date of its
accrual (TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
16.010(a))
• Claim accrues, and the statute begins to run, once
“the misappropriation is discovered or by the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have
been discovered”
33. Statute of Limitations
• Raytheon Co. v. Indigo Systems Corp., 653 F.
Supp. 2d 677 (E.D. Tex. 2009)
• When statute of limitations may be a bar to a trade
secret misappropriation claim
• Preservation of claim against statute of limitations –
discovery rule and fraudulent concealment