Highlights of the Final Tax Cuts and Jobs ActSarah Cuddy
[…] aolson@gislason.com
4. 7
Section 292.17 includes a lifetime credit against the
gift tax equal to $100,000. The “credit applies to the
cumulative amount of taxable gifts made by the donor
during the donor’s lifetime.” While the statute itself is not
clear on this point, the House Conference Committee
Report indicates that this lifetime credit is intended to be
the equivalent of the $1,000,000 exemption amount used
in the estate tax provisions. This means that no gift taxes
will be payable until the total gifts exceed $1,000,000.
Another important aspect of the new gift tax is contained
in Section 292.16. This section defines taxable gifts as
“transfers by gift which are included in taxable gifts
for federal gift tax purposes…” The House Conference
Committee Report clarifies that because taxable gifts are
defined by reference to the federal gift tax
provisions, gifts below the annual
exemption amount are excluded
from taxation. This amount is
currently set at $14,000 per
recipient for 2013. Gifts to