Highlights of the Final Tax Cuts and Jobs ActSarah Cuddy
[…] to the existing tax laws of Minnesota.
It increases taxes on virtually every
Minnesotan in one way or another
through increases in income taxes, sales
taxes, property taxes, and a variety of
other taxes.
Tucked into Section 7 of the bill are
provisions, which will be codified as
Minnesota Statutes §§ 292.16 to 292.21,
relating to the imposition of a stand-
alone gift tax. The stand-alone gift tax
will become effective June 30, 2013. The
imposition of a stand-alone gift tax is
causing a great deal of confusion as well as
some strong adverse reactions.
Minnesota Statute § 292.17 imposes a
tax “on the transfer of property by gift by
any individual resident or nonresident in
an amount equal to ten percent [10%]
of the amount of the taxable gift.” This
is a stand-alone tax and is not based on
the timing of the death of the donor. The
only other state that imposes such a stand-
alone gift tax is Connecticut.
Upon first blush it appears that the
new gift tax provides good reason to
immediately begin gifting. However,
upon closer inspection of the language of
the new law, there may not be need for
immediate action after all.
Minnesota’s New Stand-Alone GiftTax
By Andrew A. Willaert, Jr.
507-387-1115
awillaert@gislason.com
By Abbie S. Olson
(507) 387-1115
aolson@gislason.com
4. 7
Section 292.17 includes a lifetime credit against the
gift tax equal to $100,000. The “credit applies to the
cumulative amount of taxable gifts made by the donor
during the donor’s lifetime.” While the statute itself is not
clear on this point, the House Conference Committee
Report indicates that this lifetime credit is intended to be
the equivalent of the $1,000,000 exemption amount used
in the estate tax provisions. This means that no gift taxes