SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] SlideShare a Scribd company logo
Venturing into Family Courts –
SAPCR basics for the SIJS
attorney
Subtitle
DECLARATORY JUDGEMENTS
Declaratory Judgment
The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the Texas
Declaratory Judgments Act is “remedial” only. Tex.Civ.Prac. &
Rem.Code § 37.002(b). That act serves only “to settle and to afford
relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and
other legal relations.” Id. “The purpose of the [declaratory judgment
statute], as evidenced by its own terms, is to declare existing rights,
status, or other legal relations.” Emmco Ins. Co. v. Burrows, 419
S.W.2d 665, 670 (Tex.Civ.App.—Tyler 1967, no writ) Dallas County
Tax Collector v.