SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Britluchotlawyersarticle Britluchotlawyersarticle
Britluchotlawyersarticle
 
Home | BritLuchot
Home | BritLuchotHome | BritLuchot
Home | BritLuchot
 
Brit luchotlawyers article 1 converted
Brit luchotlawyers article 1 convertedBrit luchotlawyers article 1 converted
Brit luchotlawyers article 1 converted
 

SIJS and SAPCRS Autosaved update 072416

  • 1. Venturing into Family Courts – SAPCR basics for the SIJS attorney Subtitle
  • 3. Declaratory Judgment The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the Texas Declaratory Judgments Act is “remedial” only. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.002(b). That act serves only “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” Id. “The purpose of the [declaratory judgment statute], as evidenced by its own terms, is to declare existing rights, status, or other legal relations.” Emmco Ins. Co. v. Burrows, 419 S.W.2d 665, 670 (Tex.Civ.App.—Tyler 1967, no writ) Dallas County Tax Collector v.