Dependency and Termination of Parental Rightsbartoncenter
[…] Breaching orders can result in penalties like changing the orders, fines, or imprisonment. The document advises communicating with the other parent and seeking legal help if unable to agree on changes during the COVID-19 pandemic.
progressive law firm providing high-quality legal services in Family law Criminal law Court Appearances Mining law Native Title law, Native Title Heritage Law
3. Declaratory Judgment
The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the Texas
Declaratory Judgments Act is “remedial” only. Tex.Civ.Prac. &
Rem.Code § 37.002(b). That act serves only “to settle and to afford
relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and
other legal relations.” Id. “The purpose of the [declaratory judgment
statute], as evidenced by its own terms, is to declare existing rights,
status, or other legal relations.” Emmco Ins. Co. v. Burrows, 419
S.W.2d 665, 670 (Tex.Civ.App.—Tyler 1967, no writ) Dallas County
Tax Collector v.