SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] relates to such care and services.
Restricting a patient’s ability to bring
a Ch. 415 claim against a hospital
does not impair the patient’s ability
to recover for injuries the patient
suffered as a result of his or her care
or treatm ent at a hospital, as the pa-
tient retains a remedy under Ch. 766.
Bohannon made clear that Ch. 415 is
“not intended by the Florida Legisla-
ture to provide an alternate cause of
action for medical negligence.”72 Al­
though doing so in a convoluted way,
Bohannon and Tenet achieve a result
consistent with that intention.□
1 F la. Stat. §415.102(27).
2 Fla. Stat. §415.101(2).
3 Fla. Stat. §§415.105-06.
4 Fla. Stat. §415.1111 (“A vulnerable
ad u lt who has been abused, neglected,
or exploited as specified in this chapter
has a cause of action against any perpe-
tra to r and may recover actual and puni-
tive damages for such abuse, neglect, or
exploitation. The action may be brought
by the vulnerable adult, or th a t person’s
guardian, by a person or organization act-
ing on behalf of the vulnerable adult with
the consent of th a t person or th a t person’s
guardian, or by the personal rep resen ta-
tive of th e e s tate of a deceased victim
w ithout regard to w hether th e cause of
death resulted from the abuse, neglect, or
exploitation.”).
5 Id.
6 Id.
7 F la. Stat. §415.102(1).
8 F la. S tat. §415.102(16) (em p h asis
added).
9 Fla. Stat. §415.102(5).
10 Fla. Stat. §415.102(7).
11 Fla. Stat. §766.201(2).
12 Fla. Stat. §766.106(l)(a).
13 Fla. Stat. §766.102(1).
14 Id.
15 Integrated Health Care Services, Inc.
v.