SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] second-highest overall incarceration rate in the country,and the highest incarceration rate for
women,is inconsistent with Oklahoma values,and drains resources away from investments that
can do more to promote public safety. Therefore,the people intend,in enacting this initiative
measure,to implementcriminaljustice reforms thatfocus on treating the root causes ofcrime by
increasing funding for rehabilitation services like drug and mental health treatment,job training,
and education programs.
SECTION 2. NEW LAW Anew section oflaw to be codified in the Oklahoma
Statutes as Section 631 ofTitle 57,unless there is created a duplication in numbering,reads as
follows:
A.There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund to be designated the
"County Community Safety Investment Fund."The fund shall be a continuing fund,not subject
to fiscal year limitations,and shall consist ofall monies received pursuant to Section 633 ofTitle
57ofthe Oklahoma Statutes.